← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715889474 - MCF 4 Order Form

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Strategic Professional Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services awarded under Framework RM6309.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,0783 median · 33.1 average (225 of 1,078 with a bid count)2.9 average (247 of 1,078 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4142 median · 77.6 average (80 of 414 with a bid count)4.1 average (92 of 414 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe previous framework contract had expired and was replaced by a successor framework. The Authority awarded the contract to the incumbent supplier under the successor framework to ensure continuity of service, minimise delivery and transition risks, and maintain delivery timescales. The supplier's existing knowledge, experience and understanding of the requirement enabled the efficient continuation of services without disruption.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services

Statusactive
Value£3,574,166

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e5c3
Latest release ID078182-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 13:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078182-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078182-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T14:58:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185288",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078182-2026-715889474-1",
      "title": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185289",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services awarded under Framework RM6309.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715889474 - MCF 4 Order Form",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Strategic Professional Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The previous framework contract had expired and was replaced by a successor framework. The Authority awarded the contract to the incumbent supplier under the successor framework to ensure continuity of service, minimise delivery and transition risks, and maintain delivery timescales. The supplier's existing knowledge, experience and understanding of the requirement enabled the efficient continuation of services without disruption.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185288",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.MOD.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.MOD.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NavyDEV-UWBPJCABOT-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185289",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RI",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185290",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078182-2026-715889474-1",
      "title": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3574166,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078182-2026-715889474-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078182-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078182-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T14:58:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185288",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078182-2026-715889474-1",
      "title": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185289",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services awarded under Framework RM6309.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715889474 - MCF 4 Order Form",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Strategic Professional Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The previous framework contract had expired and was replaced by a successor framework. The Authority awarded the contract to the incumbent supplier under the successor framework to ensure continuity of service, minimise delivery and transition risks, and maintain delivery timescales. The supplier's existing knowledge, experience and understanding of the requirement enabled the efficient continuation of services without disruption.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185288",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.MOD.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.MOD.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NavyDEV-UWBPJCABOT-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185289",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RI",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185290",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078182-2026-715889474-1",
      "title": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3574166,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078182-2026-715889474-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}