← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715860487- Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters - UK5

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Tide-class electrical power and propulsion system is a highly complex system of systems that includes power generation, distribution and conversion machinery. RFA Systems Engineers must be suitably qualified and experienced to conduct onboard maintenance and fault diagnosis on these key systems. This is a crucial principle that underpins RFA platform availability and operational capability. The training courses should provide 12 training places per year for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Personnel.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters

Statusactive
Value£590,689
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aba3
Latest release ID074582-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 10:03:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074582-2026
2 Jun 2026award, contract051971-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T11:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80531200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 590689,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 708826
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074582-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074582-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:03:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRWT-8772-LNQW",
          "name": "GE ENERGY POWER CONVERSION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715860487- Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters - UK5",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Tide-class electrical power and propulsion system is a highly complex system of systems that includes power generation, distribution and conversion machinery. RFA Systems Engineers must be suitably qualified and experienced to conduct onboard maintenance and fault diagnosis on these key systems. This is a crucial principle that underpins RFA platform availability and operational capability.  \nThe training courses should provide 12 training places per year for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Personnel.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, HMS Excellent, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWT-8772-LNQW",
      "name": "GE ENERGY POWER CONVERSION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thomson Houston Way,Off Technology Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWT-8772-LNQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "media@gevernova.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074582-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T11:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80531200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 590689,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 708826
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074582-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074582-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:03:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRWT-8772-LNQW",
          "name": "GE ENERGY POWER CONVERSION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715860487- Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters - UK5",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Tide-class electrical power and propulsion system is a highly complex system of systems that includes power generation, distribution and conversion machinery. RFA Systems Engineers must be suitably qualified and experienced to conduct onboard maintenance and fault diagnosis on these key systems. This is a crucial principle that underpins RFA platform availability and operational capability.  \nThe training courses should provide 12 training places per year for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Personnel.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, HMS Excellent, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWT-8772-LNQW",
      "name": "GE ENERGY POWER CONVERSION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thomson Houston Way,Off Technology Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWT-8772-LNQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "media@gevernova.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jun 2026 · 051971-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T15:04:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80531200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 590689,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 708826
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051971-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051971-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:04:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05571739",
          "name": "GE ENERGY POWER CONVERSION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715860487- Training for RFA Tide Class 690V Switchboards incl Frequency Converters - UK5",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Tide-class electrical power and propulsion system is a highly complex system of systems that includes power generation, distribution and conversion machinery. RFA Systems Engineers must be suitably qualified and experienced to conduct onboard maintenance and fault diagnosis on these key systems. This is a crucial principle that underpins RFA platform availability and operational capability.  \nThe training courses should provide 12 training places per year for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Personnel.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year contract with a value of £590,689.00 to  GE Power Conversion (GEPC) for the  Provision of Tide Class Switchboards and Converter Training for RFA Personnel As a covered procurement, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. \nIt is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with regulation 41 and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. \n(a) Absence of competition for technical reasons\nGE Power Conversion (GEPC) is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Tide Class switchboard and converter systems installed across RFA vessels. The training requirement relates to the safe operation and maintenance of these systems, which incorporate proprietary design data, software, and control logic owned by GEPC.\nGEPC retains exclusive control over the provision of OEM-certified training and does not authorise third-party providers to deliver this training. No alternative suppliers have been identified that are able to access the necessary proprietary information or provide training certified as compliant with OEM requirements.\n(b) No reasonable alternatives\nThe use of a non-OEM training provider would introduce significant technical and operational risks, including:\n•            Loss of configuration control and system assurance\n•            Potential invalidation of safety and compliance certification\n•            Increased risk of incorrect operation of safety-critical electrical systems\nAlternative approaches, including internal delivery or use of generic training providers, are not viable due to the lack of access to OEM-controlled technical data and system-specific configurations.\nAccordingly, only the OEM can deliver the requirement without disproportionate technical and safety risk, and no reasonable alternatives exist.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leech Building, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "eleanor.rust100@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "eleanor.rust100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05571739",
      "name": "GE ENERGY POWER CONVERSION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rugby, Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV21 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thomson Houston Way, Off Technology Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05571739",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eleanor.rust100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}