← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715772462 - Orion Data Trial 2

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Orion Data Trial 2 - Secure Internet Gateway Trial

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

715772462 - Orion Data Trial 2

Statusactive
Value£29,969
Contract periodFrom 12 Feb 2026 to 14 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e81
Latest release ID012673-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 08:55:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012673-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012673-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T08:55:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48215000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networking developers' software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "715772462 - Orion Data Trial 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29969,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35962.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option 1: Fileshare synchronisation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012673-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012673-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T08:55:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174242",
          "name": "LOGIQ CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715772462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "715772462 - Orion Data Trial 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Orion Data Trial 2 - Secure Internet Gateway Trial",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH3, Cedar 3C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hugo.divers100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174242",
      "name": "LOGIQ CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Powerhouse Great Park Road, Bradley Stoke"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.morgan@logiq.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012673-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012673-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T08:55:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48215000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networking developers' software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "715772462 - Orion Data Trial 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29969,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35962.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option 1: Fileshare synchronisation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012673-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012673-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T08:55:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174242",
          "name": "LOGIQ CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715772462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "715772462 - Orion Data Trial 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Orion Data Trial 2 - Secure Internet Gateway Trial",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH3, Cedar 3C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hugo.divers100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174242",
      "name": "LOGIQ CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Powerhouse Great Park Road, Bradley Stoke"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.morgan@logiq.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}