Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
To reduce the risk of EHI, maximum PPE wear-time is regulated by work-rest schedules, which are adjusted according to work rate and weather conditions. Currently, the work-rest schedules are thought to be too conservative, preventing specialist users from training effectively. This 3-year applied physiology-neuroscience project aims to calibrate the current work-rest schedules.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069500 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046903-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 046903-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 046900-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042673-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042658-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046903-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:08:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "715761462 UK5 Transp CBRN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To reduce the risk of EHI, maximum PPE wear-time is regulated by work-rest schedules, which are adjusted according to work rate and weather conditions. Currently, the work-rest schedules are thought to be too conservative, preventing specialist users from training effectively.\nThis 3-year applied physiology-neuroscience project aims to calibrate the current work-rest schedules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per PA23 Schedule 2 Subject – Matter Exempted Contracts (including Research and development services at Para 22)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirti.patel@imperial.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 283228.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283228.67
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:08:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046903-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:08:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "715761462 UK5 Transp CBRN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To reduce the risk of EHI, maximum PPE wear-time is regulated by work-rest schedules, which are adjusted according to work rate and weather conditions. Currently, the work-rest schedules are thought to be too conservative, preventing specialist users from training effectively.\nThis 3-year applied physiology-neuroscience project aims to calibrate the current work-rest schedules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per PA23 Schedule 2 Subject – Matter Exempted Contracts (including Research and development services at Para 22)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirti.patel@imperial.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 283228.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283228.67
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:08:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046900-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Research into Predicting Performance Degradation in UK Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
"value": {
"amount": 283228.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283228.67
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:05:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "715761462 UK5 Transp CBRN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To reduce the risk of EHI, maximum PPE wear-time is regulated by work-rest schedules, which are adjusted according to work rate and weather conditions. Currently, the work-rest schedules are thought to be too conservative, preventing specialised users from training effectively.\nThis 3-year applied physiology-neuroscience project aims to calibrate the current work-rest schedules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per PA23 Schedule 2 Subject – Matter Exempted Contracts (including Research and development services at Para 22)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ana.cotfasa100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirti.patel@imperial.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:55:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "715761462 UK5 Transp CBRN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "(EHI).\nTo reduce the risk of EHI, maximum PPE wear-time is regulated by work-rest schedules, which are adjusted according to work rate and weather conditions. Currently, the work-rest schedules are thought to be too conservative, preventing 28 ENG from training effectively.\nThis 3-year applied physiology-neuroscience project aims to calibrate the current work-rest schedules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per PA23 Schedule 2 Subject – Matter Exempted Contracts (including Research and development services at Para 22)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirti.patel@imperial.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 283228.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283228.67
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:55:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042658-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:47:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Research into Predicting Performance Degradation in UK Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
"value": {
"amount": 283228.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283228.67
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042658-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042658-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:47:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "715761462 UK5 Transp CBRN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "(EHI).\nTo reduce the risk of EHI, maximum PPE wear-time is regulated by work-rest schedules, which are adjusted according to work rate and weather conditions. Currently, the work-rest schedules are thought to be too conservative, preventing 28 ENG from training effectively.\nThis 3-year applied physiology-neuroscience project aims to calibrate the current work-rest schedules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per PA23 Schedule 2 Subject – Matter Exempted Contracts (including Research and development services at Para 22)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ana.cotfasa100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirti.patel@imperial.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}