← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715663452 - Holmes 2 - UK5 - Transparency Notice

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of HOLMES 2 application to set up a Major Incident Room (“MIR”) functionality within the ModNet (Secret) Cloud. Within Defence, the Service Justice System is required to operate in accordance with the Armed Forces Act 2006 and the Laws of England and Wales. This includes operating to College of Policing guidelines: Major Incident Room Standardised Administrative Procedures 2021 (MIRSAP 2021) and the Major Crime Investigation Manual 2021 (MCIM 2021), which lay out how serious and complex crime must be investigated. Unisys HOLMES 2 is the only system accredited by the NPCC (National Police Chiefs Council) for the purpose of setting up MIRs. The MIR is the repository for all material gathered from the public, enquiry officers and other sources. It is managed using standardised administrative procedures and supports the Senior Investigating Officer to direct and control the investigation. As such, the Service Justice System is held up against the same levels of scrutiny as other Home Office Police Forces and hence the required application must enable the Service Prosecuting Authority and Military Court Service to obtain the same performance data as the Crown Prosecution Service and His Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service in order to be compliant with Home Office and College of Policing Standards. The Defence Serious Crime Command (DSCC) is establishing a MIR which requires a system for gathering and processing evidence which is SUKEO (Secret UK Eyes Only). The HOLMES 2 application has been developed by Unisys (built on the Unisys Law Enforcement Application Framework (U-LEAF) and is a bespoke application designed to meet the complex requirements of MIR Standard Administrative Procedures (“MIRSAP 2021”) in line with the unique technical requirements for investigating serious, complex crimes/incidents.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract award is based on: Procurement Act 2023 Regulation 41 Sch.5 Para. 6: A) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and B)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The HOLMES 2 application is the only accredited UK national application for investigating complex crime and is accredited by the Home Office. Unique technical features of HOLMES 2 include but are not limited to: - Searching: Comes with a comprehensive search facility that allows the user to query structured and unstructured data captured during an investigation. - Incident Linking: Ability to run searches across linked incidents. - Exhibit/Property Management: Enables recording of property found or seized during an investigation and preparation and production of forensic submission forms and receipts. - Disaster Victim Identification compliant with Interpol standards. - Associations: Maintains relevant links between all records, documents and tasks created or captured as a part of an investigation incident. The user can also define if these associations/links are provisional, time-bound, or high importance/relevance to the entity. The user also has the capability to highlight certain associations and include these in the entity profile. - Tag Management: Tagging provides a facility to link a group of entities and documents to multiple common lines of enquiry or themes. It also facilitates flexible classification and grouping of related records through user configurable themes. - Disclosure & Case Preparation: Disclosure of unused prosecution material is supported, and documents can be redacted for Court purposes. Preparation of multiple case files for Disclosure, court files and use of different templates as may be required by the different geographical regions are supported. - Covert Operations. Provides ability to run a covert investigation within the system. - Digital Evidence Vault and Management Store through the Holmes 2 DAMS (Digital Asset Management System) - captures and aggregates all types of imagery – stills, video, audio, multimedia and disk images whilst maintaining the integrity of stored materials. Stores content from multiple channels (forensic imagery, ad-hoc imagery, Taser-cam / wearable video, CCTV/IP camera, in-car video, interview/observation rooms, and public imagery) to a single back-end secure IT system. - Ensures chain of custody of evidence through preservation of original assets with an audit trail
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierUnisys
Value£491,269
Contract periodFrom 28 Nov 2025 to 28 Nov 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a9e7
Latest release ID063020-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 15:35:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract063020-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063020-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T16:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 491269,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 589523
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "1 Year Optional Extension to Nov 2029"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 Year Optional Extension to Nov 2029"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063020-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063020-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:35:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00103709",
          "name": "Unisys"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "715663452 - Holmes 2 - UK5 - Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of HOLMES 2 application to set up a Major Incident Room (“MIR”) functionality within the ModNet (Secret) Cloud.\nWithin Defence, the Service Justice System is required to operate in accordance with the Armed Forces Act 2006 and the Laws of England and Wales. This includes operating to College of Policing guidelines: Major Incident Room Standardised Administrative Procedures 2021 (MIRSAP 2021) and the Major Crime Investigation Manual 2021 (MCIM 2021), which lay out how serious and complex crime must be investigated.  Unisys HOLMES 2 is the only system accredited by the NPCC (National Police Chiefs Council) for the purpose of setting up MIRs. The MIR is the repository for all material gathered from the public, enquiry officers and other sources. It is managed using standardised administrative procedures and supports the Senior Investigating Officer to direct and control the investigation. As such, the Service Justice System is held up against the same levels of scrutiny as other Home Office Police Forces and hence the required application must enable the Service Prosecuting Authority and Military Court Service to obtain the same performance data as the Crown Prosecution Service and His Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service in order to be compliant with Home Office and College of Policing Standards. \nThe Defence Serious Crime Command (DSCC) is establishing a MIR which requires a system for gathering and processing evidence which is SUKEO (Secret UK Eyes Only).  The HOLMES 2 application has been developed by Unisys (built on the Unisys Law Enforcement Application Framework (U-LEAF) and is a bespoke application designed to meet the complex requirements of MIR Standard Administrative Procedures (“MIRSAP 2021”) in line with the unique technical requirements for investigating serious, complex crimes/incidents.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is based on: \nProcurement Act 2023 Regulation 41 Sch.5 Para. 6:   \nA) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \nB)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe HOLMES 2 application is the only accredited UK national application for investigating complex crime and is accredited by the Home Office.  \nUnique technical features of HOLMES 2 include but are not limited to: \n- Searching: Comes with a comprehensive search facility that allows the user to query structured and unstructured data captured during an investigation. \n- Incident Linking: Ability to run searches across linked incidents. \n- Exhibit/Property Management: Enables recording of property found or seized during an investigation and preparation and production of forensic submission forms and receipts. \n- Disaster Victim Identification compliant with Interpol standards. \n- Associations: Maintains relevant links between all records, documents and tasks created or captured as a part of an investigation incident. The user can also define if these associations/links are provisional, time-bound, or high importance/relevance to the entity. The user also has the capability to highlight certain associations and include these in the entity profile. \n- Tag Management: Tagging provides a facility to link a group of entities and documents to multiple common lines of enquiry or themes. It also facilitates flexible classification and grouping of related records through user configurable themes. \n- Disclosure & Case Preparation: Disclosure of unused prosecution material is supported, and documents can be redacted for Court purposes. Preparation of multiple case files for Disclosure, court files and use of different templates as may be required by the different geographical regions are supported. \n- Covert Operations. Provides ability to run a covert investigation within the system. \n- Digital Evidence Vault and Management Store through the Holmes 2 DAMS (Digital Asset Management System) - captures and aggregates all types of imagery – stills, video, audio, multimedia and disk images whilst maintaining the integrity of stored materials. Stores content from multiple channels (forensic imagery, ad-hoc imagery, Taser-cam / wearable video, CCTV/IP camera, in-car video, interview/observation rooms, and public imagery) to a single back-end secure IT system. \n- Ensures chain of custody of evidence through preservation of original assets with an audit trail",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sanjay.kottegoda100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00103709",
      "name": "Unisys",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ENIGMA, Wavendon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00103709",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sunita.raman@gb.unisys.com",
        "telephone": "01895 237137"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 063020-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063020-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T16:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 491269,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 589523
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "1 Year Optional Extension to Nov 2029"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 Year Optional Extension to Nov 2029"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063020-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063020-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:35:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00103709",
          "name": "Unisys"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "715663452 - Holmes 2 - UK5 - Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of HOLMES 2 application to set up a Major Incident Room (“MIR”) functionality within the ModNet (Secret) Cloud.\nWithin Defence, the Service Justice System is required to operate in accordance with the Armed Forces Act 2006 and the Laws of England and Wales. This includes operating to College of Policing guidelines: Major Incident Room Standardised Administrative Procedures 2021 (MIRSAP 2021) and the Major Crime Investigation Manual 2021 (MCIM 2021), which lay out how serious and complex crime must be investigated.  Unisys HOLMES 2 is the only system accredited by the NPCC (National Police Chiefs Council) for the purpose of setting up MIRs. The MIR is the repository for all material gathered from the public, enquiry officers and other sources. It is managed using standardised administrative procedures and supports the Senior Investigating Officer to direct and control the investigation. As such, the Service Justice System is held up against the same levels of scrutiny as other Home Office Police Forces and hence the required application must enable the Service Prosecuting Authority and Military Court Service to obtain the same performance data as the Crown Prosecution Service and His Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service in order to be compliant with Home Office and College of Policing Standards. \nThe Defence Serious Crime Command (DSCC) is establishing a MIR which requires a system for gathering and processing evidence which is SUKEO (Secret UK Eyes Only).  The HOLMES 2 application has been developed by Unisys (built on the Unisys Law Enforcement Application Framework (U-LEAF) and is a bespoke application designed to meet the complex requirements of MIR Standard Administrative Procedures (“MIRSAP 2021”) in line with the unique technical requirements for investigating serious, complex crimes/incidents.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is based on: \nProcurement Act 2023 Regulation 41 Sch.5 Para. 6:   \nA) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \nB)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe HOLMES 2 application is the only accredited UK national application for investigating complex crime and is accredited by the Home Office.  \nUnique technical features of HOLMES 2 include but are not limited to: \n- Searching: Comes with a comprehensive search facility that allows the user to query structured and unstructured data captured during an investigation. \n- Incident Linking: Ability to run searches across linked incidents. \n- Exhibit/Property Management: Enables recording of property found or seized during an investigation and preparation and production of forensic submission forms and receipts. \n- Disaster Victim Identification compliant with Interpol standards. \n- Associations: Maintains relevant links between all records, documents and tasks created or captured as a part of an investigation incident. The user can also define if these associations/links are provisional, time-bound, or high importance/relevance to the entity. The user also has the capability to highlight certain associations and include these in the entity profile. \n- Tag Management: Tagging provides a facility to link a group of entities and documents to multiple common lines of enquiry or themes. It also facilitates flexible classification and grouping of related records through user configurable themes. \n- Disclosure & Case Preparation: Disclosure of unused prosecution material is supported, and documents can be redacted for Court purposes. Preparation of multiple case files for Disclosure, court files and use of different templates as may be required by the different geographical regions are supported. \n- Covert Operations. Provides ability to run a covert investigation within the system. \n- Digital Evidence Vault and Management Store through the Holmes 2 DAMS (Digital Asset Management System) - captures and aggregates all types of imagery – stills, video, audio, multimedia and disk images whilst maintaining the integrity of stored materials. Stores content from multiple channels (forensic imagery, ad-hoc imagery, Taser-cam / wearable video, CCTV/IP camera, in-car video, interview/observation rooms, and public imagery) to a single back-end secure IT system. \n- Ensures chain of custody of evidence through preservation of original assets with an audit trail",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sanjay.kottegoda100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00103709",
      "name": "Unisys",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ENIGMA, Wavendon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00103709",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sunita.raman@gb.unisys.com",
        "telephone": "01895 237137"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}