← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715300450 -PEDC-TN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

5 year Contract (with 2 Option years) for Procurement and Support of a Personal Equipment Decontamination Capability.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1. The Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to Karcher Futuretech Gmbh (Karcher) for: i) the supply of Vacuum Decontamination Module 265 (VDM 265), ii) refurbishment of existing VDMs; and iii) on-going maintenance, support and training on use. The contract will be for a maximum term of eight years (an initial five-year period with options to extend by an additional two years) and have an estimated maximum value of £4,267,986.96 (Inc VAT). 2. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (technical reasons) applies. 3. This is because Karcher’s VDM 265 is considered to be the only decontamination equipment capable of removing entrapped contaminants from sensitive military equipment without a substantial risk of causing damage; there is no reasonable alternative. As the manufacturer of the VDM 365, only Karcher has the technical drawings, tools, information and expertise to be able to maintain, support and provide training on use of this vital piece of safety equipment.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£3,556,656

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059db9
Latest release ID047109-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 12:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047109-2026
19 Sept 2025award, contract057932-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047109-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T13:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059db9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-1136-WDRW",
          "name": "Kärcher Futuretech GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715300450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715300450 -PEDC-TN",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "5 year Contract (with 2 Option years) for Procurement and Support of a Personal Equipment Decontamination Capability.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1. The Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to Karcher Futuretech Gmbh (Karcher) for:\ni) the supply of Vacuum Decontamination Module 265 (VDM 265),\nii) refurbishment of existing VDMs; and\niii) on-going maintenance, support and training on use. The contract will be for a maximum term of eight years (an initial five-year period with options to extend by an additional two years) and have an estimated maximum value of £4,267,986.96 (Inc VAT).\n2. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (technical reasons) applies.\n3. This is because Karcher’s VDM 265 is considered to be the only decontamination equipment capable of removing entrapped contaminants from sensitive military equipment without a substantial risk of causing damage; there is no reasonable alternative. As the manufacturer of the VDM 365, only Karcher has the technical drawings, tools, information and expertise to be able to maintain, support and provide training on use of this vital piece of safety equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bruce.bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-1136-WDRW",
      "name": "Kärcher Futuretech GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Schwaikheim",
        "postalCode": "71409",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Alfred-Schefenacker-Str. 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMX-1136-WDRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chiara.hassfeld@karcher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3556655.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4267986.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options to extend by the Authority if required"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions are to be taken up by the Authority if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047109-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047109-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:53:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "3 KPIs based on delivery and in-service support",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047109-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047109-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T13:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059db9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-1136-WDRW",
          "name": "Kärcher Futuretech GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715300450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715300450 -PEDC-TN",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "5 year Contract (with 2 Option years) for Procurement and Support of a Personal Equipment Decontamination Capability.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1. The Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to Karcher Futuretech Gmbh (Karcher) for:\ni) the supply of Vacuum Decontamination Module 265 (VDM 265),\nii) refurbishment of existing VDMs; and\niii) on-going maintenance, support and training on use. The contract will be for a maximum term of eight years (an initial five-year period with options to extend by an additional two years) and have an estimated maximum value of £4,267,986.96 (Inc VAT).\n2. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (technical reasons) applies.\n3. This is because Karcher’s VDM 265 is considered to be the only decontamination equipment capable of removing entrapped contaminants from sensitive military equipment without a substantial risk of causing damage; there is no reasonable alternative. As the manufacturer of the VDM 365, only Karcher has the technical drawings, tools, information and expertise to be able to maintain, support and provide training on use of this vital piece of safety equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bruce.bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-1136-WDRW",
      "name": "Kärcher Futuretech GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Schwaikheim",
        "postalCode": "71409",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Alfred-Schefenacker-Str. 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMX-1136-WDRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chiara.hassfeld@karcher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3556655.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4267986.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options to extend by the Authority if required"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions are to be taken up by the Authority if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047109-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047109-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:53:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "3 KPIs based on delivery and in-service support",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 057932-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T08:03:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059db9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Personal Equipment Decontamination Capability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3556655.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4267986.96
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 Option Years to extend the Contract to 2033"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 Option Years to extend the Contract to 2033"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057932-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057932-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T08:03:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-1136-WDRW",
          "name": "Kärcher Futuretech GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715300450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "715300450 -PEDC-TN",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "6 year Contract (with 2 Option years) for Procurement and Support of a Personal Equipment Decontamination Capability.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThe Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to Karcher Futuretech Gmbh (Karcher) for: \ni) the supply of Vacuum Decontamination Module 265 (VDM 265), \nii) refurbishment of existing VDMs; and \niii) on-going maintenance, support and training on use. The contract will be for a maximum term of eight years (an initial five-year period with options to extend by an additional three years) and have an estimated maximum value of £4,267,986.96 (Inc VAT). \n2.\tIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (technical reasons) applies.\n3.\tThis is because Karcher’s VDM 265 is considered to be the only decontamination equipment capable of removing entrapped contaminants from sensitive military equipment without a substantial risk of causing damage; there is no reasonable alternative. As the manufacturer of the VDM 365, only Karcher has the technical drawings, tools, information and expertise to be able to maintain, support and provide training on use of this vital piece of safety equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence, Equipment & Support, Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bruce.bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMX-1136-WDRW",
      "name": "Kärcher Futuretech GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "country": "DE",
        "locality": "Baden-Württemberg, Schwaikheim",
        "postalCode": "71409",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Alfred-Schefenacker-Str. 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMX-1136-WDRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chiara.Hassfeld@karcher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}