← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715068451 - Category Management Consultancy 2025

Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →

BuyerSubmarine Delivery Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The category management team has confirmed the continued support, which has been provided by Future Purchasing Consultants. During this period, the category management team has gained sufficient SQEP which has been built overtime with the resource from Future Purchasing and will enable the team to use this advice in ongoing implementation. The nature of this work requires specific knowledge on sensitive information. The workload is also extremely complex and requires significant knowledge which the resource from Future Purchasing has gained over the period of their employment with MoD. This resource is now an asset to the Category Management team and the workload would suffer should an additional person(s) be brought in at this stage. The category management team requires this support for an additional 6 months, which will allow the current resource within the team to continue with their workload and assist in building the SQEP to the SDA Team. Option years have not been included in this scope of work and this contract will not be extended. The impact of not renewing this contract, and thus not receiving the continued resource allocated by Future Purchasing would cause significant issues within the department and create a reduction to benefit delivery, reducing the impact on stakeholder engagement and embedding category management as part of the SDA28 initiative.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£110,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056458
Latest release ID042241-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 08:43:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042241-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T09:43:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79418000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06636465",
          "name": "FUTURE PURCHASING CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "715068451 - Category Management Consultancy 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The category management team has confirmed the continued support, which has been provided by Future Purchasing Consultants. During this period, the category management team has gained sufficient SQEP which has been built overtime with the resource from Future Purchasing and will enable the team to use this advice in ongoing implementation. The nature of this work requires specific knowledge on sensitive information. The workload is also extremely complex and requires significant knowledge which the resource from Future Purchasing has gained over the period of their employment with MoD. This resource is now an asset to the Category Management team and the workload would suffer should an additional person(s) be brought in at this stage. \nThe category management team requires this support for an additional 6 months, which will allow the current resource within the team to continue with their workload and assist in building the SQEP to the SDA Team. \nOption years have not been included in this scope of work and this contract will not be extended. \nThe impact of not renewing this contract, and thus not receiving the continued resource allocated by Future Purchasing would cause significant issues within the department and create a reduction to benefit delivery, reducing the impact on stakeholder engagement and embedding category management as part of the SDA28 initiative.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.thomas150@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06636465",
      "name": "FUTURE PURCHASING CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "WN5 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crows Nest Business Park Ashton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06636465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.thomas150@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042241-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042241-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-23T09:43:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042241-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T09:43:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79418000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06636465",
          "name": "FUTURE PURCHASING CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "715068451 - Category Management Consultancy 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The category management team has confirmed the continued support, which has been provided by Future Purchasing Consultants. During this period, the category management team has gained sufficient SQEP which has been built overtime with the resource from Future Purchasing and will enable the team to use this advice in ongoing implementation. The nature of this work requires specific knowledge on sensitive information. The workload is also extremely complex and requires significant knowledge which the resource from Future Purchasing has gained over the period of their employment with MoD. This resource is now an asset to the Category Management team and the workload would suffer should an additional person(s) be brought in at this stage. \nThe category management team requires this support for an additional 6 months, which will allow the current resource within the team to continue with their workload and assist in building the SQEP to the SDA Team. \nOption years have not been included in this scope of work and this contract will not be extended. \nThe impact of not renewing this contract, and thus not receiving the continued resource allocated by Future Purchasing would cause significant issues within the department and create a reduction to benefit delivery, reducing the impact on stakeholder engagement and embedding category management as part of the SDA28 initiative.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.thomas150@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06636465",
      "name": "FUTURE PURCHASING CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "WN5 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crows Nest Business Park Ashton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06636465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.thomas150@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042241-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042241-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-23T09:43:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}