← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Business and Trade
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is commissioning Post Office Limited to search its inventories for information related to 325 prosecutions, collate the data according to the criteria outlined below, and produce a comprehensive report of the findings.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is commissioning Post Office Limited to search its inventories for information related to 325 prosecutions, collate the data according to the criteria outlined below, and produce a comprehensive report of the findings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1.4 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier holds exclusive rights to the required data
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007276-2025-CR_4840-1

Statusactive
Value£71,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e812
Latest release ID007276-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 12:25:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025award, contract007276-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007276-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T12:25:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e812",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007276-2025-CR_4840-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15206",
          "name": "Post Office Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is commissioning Post Office Limited to search its inventories for information related to 325 prosecutions, collate the data according to the criteria outlined below, and produce a comprehensive report of the findings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "71500",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is commissioning Post Office Limited to search its inventories for information related to 325 prosecutions, collate the data according to the criteria outlined below, and produce a comprehensive report of the findings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier holds exclusive rights to the required data",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solene.ledigabel@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15206",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007276-2025-CR_4840-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007276-2025-CR_4840-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007276-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007276-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T12:25:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e812",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007276-2025-CR_4840-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15206",
          "name": "Post Office Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is commissioning Post Office Limited to search its inventories for information related to 325 prosecutions, collate the data according to the criteria outlined below, and produce a comprehensive report of the findings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "71500",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is commissioning Post Office Limited to search its inventories for information related to 325 prosecutions, collate the data according to the criteria outlined below, and produce a comprehensive report of the findings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier holds exclusive rights to the required data",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solene.ledigabel@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15206",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007276-2025-CR_4840-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007276-2025-CR_4840-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}