← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

714856450 - DNO461-Nuclear Deterrence Fund-Arcipel- March 25-CAN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

DNO461-Nuclear Deterrence Fund-Arcipel- March 25

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Military research and technology 73410000Research and development services and evaluation tests 14

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029877-2025-714856450-1

Statusactive
Value£144,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052c64
Latest release ID029877-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 12:22:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025award, contract029877-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-04T13:22:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145251",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029877-2025-714856450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150185",
          "name": "Arcipel & Associates"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c64",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "714856450 - DNO461-Nuclear Deterrence Fund-Arcipel- March 25-CAN",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DNO461-Nuclear Deterrence Fund-Arcipel- March 25",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145251",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spruce 1A, MoD Abbey Wood, Filton,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: pople jonathan",
        "email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150185",
      "name": "Arcipel & Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW6 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Hillfield Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcipel & Associates"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029877-2025-714856450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029877-2025-714856450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029877-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-04T13:22:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145251",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029877-2025-714856450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150185",
          "name": "Arcipel & Associates"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c64",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "714856450 - DNO461-Nuclear Deterrence Fund-Arcipel- March 25-CAN",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DNO461-Nuclear Deterrence Fund-Arcipel- March 25",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145251",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spruce 1A, MoD Abbey Wood, Filton,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: pople jonathan",
        "email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150185",
      "name": "Arcipel & Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW6 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Hillfield Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcipel & Associates"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029877-2025-714856450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029877-2025-714856450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}