Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
British Forces Cyprus (BFC) are launching a commercial tender to secure a 3rd party supplier with the capability to supply new vehicle tyres to BFC on an ad hoc, as needed call-off basis. The contract will be for 5-years, with no options to extend past the contract expiry date. The Contract is primarily to cater for BFC's white (civilian and emergency vehicle) fleet, rather than military vehicles, but there may be some requirements for military vehicle tyres also. The BFC white fleet (WF) is extremely diverse, ranging from modified emergency vehicles and air-side vehicles operating at RAF Akrotiri, through to unmodified fleet cars for personnel transport around the island of Cyprus. Vehicle tyres supplied must be new - part worn or retreaded tyres will not be acceptable. The contractor must have a footprint in the Republic of Cyprus, as delivery timescales are expected to be within 24 hours of receipt of the order to supply. This is a key requirement and is intended to minimise vehicle downtime and stock-holding on the Authority premises. The successful supplier will also be required to provide a fitting and balancing service , to be called off as needed; and the contractor will be required to dispose of end-of-life tyres in a manner that is compliant with the legislative requirements of both the Republic of Cyprus and the Sovereign Base Areas.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0558f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063108-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 08:19:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063108-2025 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055395-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | tender | 037368-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063108-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T09:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for motor cars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"name": "LAGROME TRADING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714135452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "714135452_PA23TN Supply And Disposal Of Vehicle Tyres For BFC",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Forces Cyprus (BFC) are launching a commercial tender to secure a 3rd party supplier with the capability to supply new vehicle tyres to BFC on an ad hoc, as needed call-off basis.\nThe contract will be for 5-years, with no options to extend past the contract expiry date.\nThe Contract is primarily to cater for BFC's white (civilian and emergency vehicle) fleet, rather than military vehicles, but there may be some requirements for military vehicle tyres also. The BFC white fleet (WF) is extremely diverse, ranging from modified emergency vehicles and air-side vehicles operating at RAF Akrotiri, through to unmodified fleet cars for personnel transport around the island of Cyprus.\nVehicle tyres supplied must be new - part worn or retreaded tyres will not be acceptable.\nThe contractor must have a footprint in the Republic of Cyprus, as delivery timescales are expected to be within 24 hours of receipt of the order to supply. This is a key requirement and is intended to minimise vehicle downtime and stock-holding on the Authority premises.\nThe successful supplier will also be required to provide a fitting and balancing service , to be called off as needed; and the contractor will be required to dispose of end-of-life tyres in a manner that is compliant with the legislative requirements of both the Republic of Cyprus and the Sovereign Base Areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "Cyber & Specialist Operations Command - Commercial, HQ BFC, Episkopi Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Hunt",
"email": "UKStratCom-Comrcl-BFC@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"name": "LAGROME TRADING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Limassol",
"postalCode": "4101",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "Iapetou 11a, Ayios Athanasios"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lagrome.com.cy",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lagrome@cytanet.com.cy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply And Disposal Of Vehicle Tyres To British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
"value": {
"amount": 646000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063108-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063108-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T09:19:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is not over threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063108-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T09:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for motor cars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"name": "LAGROME TRADING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714135452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "714135452_PA23TN Supply And Disposal Of Vehicle Tyres For BFC",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Forces Cyprus (BFC) are launching a commercial tender to secure a 3rd party supplier with the capability to supply new vehicle tyres to BFC on an ad hoc, as needed call-off basis.\nThe contract will be for 5-years, with no options to extend past the contract expiry date.\nThe Contract is primarily to cater for BFC's white (civilian and emergency vehicle) fleet, rather than military vehicles, but there may be some requirements for military vehicle tyres also. The BFC white fleet (WF) is extremely diverse, ranging from modified emergency vehicles and air-side vehicles operating at RAF Akrotiri, through to unmodified fleet cars for personnel transport around the island of Cyprus.\nVehicle tyres supplied must be new - part worn or retreaded tyres will not be acceptable.\nThe contractor must have a footprint in the Republic of Cyprus, as delivery timescales are expected to be within 24 hours of receipt of the order to supply. This is a key requirement and is intended to minimise vehicle downtime and stock-holding on the Authority premises.\nThe successful supplier will also be required to provide a fitting and balancing service , to be called off as needed; and the contractor will be required to dispose of end-of-life tyres in a manner that is compliant with the legislative requirements of both the Republic of Cyprus and the Sovereign Base Areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "Cyber & Specialist Operations Command - Commercial, HQ BFC, Episkopi Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Hunt",
"email": "UKStratCom-Comrcl-BFC@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"name": "LAGROME TRADING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Limassol",
"postalCode": "4101",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "Iapetou 11a, Ayios Athanasios"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lagrome.com.cy",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lagrome@cytanet.com.cy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply And Disposal Of Vehicle Tyres To British Forces Cyprus (BFC)",
"value": {
"amount": 646000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063108-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063108-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T09:19:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is not over threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055395-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T13:27:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for motor cars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply And Disposal Of Vehicle Tyres To British Force Cyprus (BFC)",
"value": {
"amount": 646000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055395-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055395-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T13:27:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"name": "LAGROME TRADING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714135452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "714135452_PA23TN Supply And Disposal Of Vehicle Tyres For BFC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Forces Cyprus (BFC) are launching a commercial tender to secure a 3rd party supplier with the capability to supply new vehicle tyres to BFC on an ad hoc, as needed call-off basis.\nThe contract will be for 5-years, with no options to extend past the contract expiry date.\nThe Contract is primarily to cater for BFC's white (civilian and emergency vehicle) fleet, rather than military vehicles, but there may be some requirements for military vehicle tyres also. The BFC white fleet (WF) is extremely diverse, ranging from modified emergency vehicles and air-side vehicles operating at RAF Akrotiri, through to unmodified fleet cars for personnel transport around the island of Cyprus.\nVehicle tyres supplied must be new - part worn or retreaded tyres will not be acceptable.\nThe contractor must have a footprint in the Republic of Cyprus, as delivery timescales are expected to be within 24 hours of receipt of the order to supply. This is a key requirement and is intended to minimise vehicle downtime and stock-holding on the Authority premises.\nThe successful supplier will also be required to provide a fitting and balancing service , to be called off as needed; and the contractor will be required to dispose of end-of-life tyres in a manner that is compliant with the legislative requirements of both the Republic of Cyprus and the Sovereign Base Areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BF1 2AS",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "Cyber & Specialist Operations Command (CSOC), HQ BFC, Episkopi Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-Comrcl-BFC@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"name": "LAGROME TRADING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Lemessos",
"postalCode": "4101",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "Iapetou 11A, Ayios Athenasios"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHV-9234-WQWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lagrome@cytanet.com.cy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037368-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T11:48:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714135452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Value for Money Index used. Non-cost scores will be divided by the Cost scores to derive a final evaluation score. The highest scoring bidder will be the winning bidder at competition."
},
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Value for Money Index used. Non-cost scores will be divided by the Cost scores to derive a final evaluation score. The highest scoring bidder will be the winning bidder at competition."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for motor cars"
},
{
"id": "34352100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for trucks"
},
{
"id": "34352200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for buses"
},
{
"id": "34411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for motorcycles"
},
{
"id": "50116500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714135452_PA23TN Supply And Disposal Of Vehicle Tyres For BFC",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037368-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037368-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:48:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "British Forces Cyprus (BFC) are launching a commercial tender to secure a 3rd party supplier with the capability to supply new vehicle tyres to BFC on an ad hoc, as needed call-off basis.\nThe contract will be for 5-years, with no options to extend past the contract expiry date.\nThe Contract is primarily to cater for BFC's white (civilian and emergency vehicle) fleet, rather than military vehicles, but there may be some requirements for military vehicle tyres also. The BFC white fleet (WF) is extremely diverse, ranging from modified emergency vehicles and air-side vehicles operating at RAF Akrotiri, through to unmodified fleet cars for personnel transport around the island of Cyprus.\nVehicle tyres supplied must be new - part worn or retreaded tyres will not be acceptable.\nThe contractor must have a footprint in the Republic of Cyprus, as delivery timescales are expected to be within 24 hours of receipt of the order to supply. This is a key requirement and is intended to minimise vehicle downtime and stock-holding on the Authority premises.\nThe successful supplier will also be required to provide a fitting and balancing service , to be called off as needed; and the contractor will be required to dispose of end-of-life tyres in a manner that is compliant with the legislative requirements of both the Republic of Cyprus and the Sovereign Base Areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "HQ BFC, Episkopi Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Hunt",
"email": "ukstratcom-comrcl-bfc@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement was conducted."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}