714071451 - External Legal Support - ADWiMS
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Advisory legal services to ADWiMS delivery team on specialist subject. Direct Award from CCS Framework RM6179 (Legal Services Panel)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,007 | 4 median · 34.8 average (3,021 of 8,007 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3,410 of 8,007 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f948 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011475-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 27 2025 10:30:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 011475-2025 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011467-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011475-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T10:30:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f948",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f948",
"title": "714071451 - External Legal Support - ADWiMS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Title to read \"714071451 - External Legal Support - ADWiMS\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Advisory legal services to ADWiMS delivery team on specialist subject.\nDirect Award from CCS Framework RM6179 (Legal Services Panel)",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Henlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danielle.noyland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2025 · 011475-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011475-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T10:30:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f948",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f948",
"title": "714071451 - External Legal Support - ADWiMS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Title to read \"714071451 - External Legal Support - ADWiMS\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Advisory legal services to ADWiMS delivery team on specialist subject.\nDirect Award from CCS Framework RM6179 (Legal Services Panel)",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Henlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danielle.noyland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Mar 2025 · 011467-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "011467-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-27T10:15:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f948",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34162",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011467-2025-714071451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11543",
"name": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f948",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Remote"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Advisory legal services to ADWiMS delivery team on specialist subject. \nDirect Award from CCS Framework RM6179 (Legal Services Panel)",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "23",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34162",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Henlow",
"postalCode": "SG16 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Henlow"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Noyland Danielle",
"email": "danielle.noyland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11543",
"name": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elm Yard, 10-16 Elm Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sharpe Pritchard LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011467-2025-714071451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011467-2025-714071451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}