Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
713539451 - HMS CASSANDRA Wreck Survey
Quantity surveying services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "713539451 - HMS CASSANDRA Wreck Survey". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jan 2025, 14:06 GMT | Last source update29 Jan 2025, 14:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationQuantity surveying services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c9ca | ||
What is being bought
The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a worldwide inventory of around 5,700 post-1870 military shipping wrecks mainly dating from World War I and II. These wrecks are managed by the Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) team through the Wreck Management Programme (WMP), which monitors and assesses the environmental and safety concerns associated with post 1870 MOD wrecks.
In 1918 HMS CASSANDRA was part of a British force dispatched to the Baltic as part of the Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War. On 5 December 1918 while en-route to Tallinn, CASSANDRA struck a mine and sank one hour later. The wreck of HMS CASSANDRA lies 36 kms west of Vilsandi, Estonia at a water depth of 95 - 100 meters.
This contract is for the provision of services to conduct a wreck survey of HMS CASSANDRA. The survey shall determine the condition of the vessel and the likely amounts of pollutants/ammunition remaining onboard. The survey shall comprise a visual and multibeam echosounder (MBES) examination of the wreck with hull thickness measurements using a Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV). This will see potential providers provide a turn key solution to the requirement, including provision of a vessel, work class ROV, SQEP personnel to conduct the survey and a written report of the findings. Contractors must have suitable environmental protection measures in place and must secure all necessary permissions from the Estonian government as part of the turnkey solution.
The contract duration will be five (5) months to enable mobilisation and survey report delivery.
Estimated value of overall procurement is £791,666.67 (ex VAT).
This notice is an opportunity to register an Expression of Interest (EOI) in the procurement. To be invited to the next stage of this procurement please send your EOI to DESShipsComrcl-SALMO-Multiuser@mod.gov.uk by 13/01/2025, 17:00hr. Failure to respond will exclude you from any possible future competition for this requirement.
Tentative dates to note (subject to change):
Invitation to Tender (ITT) - January 2025
Contract Award – April 2025
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
29 Jan 2025, 14:06 GMT - Status changed to published status
29 Jan 2025, 14:06 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Jan 2025, 14:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Jan 2025, 14:06 GMT - Published value updated to £791,667
19 Dec 2024, 16:18 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Dec 2024, 16:18 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2024, 16:18 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT
19 Dec 2024, 16:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2024, 16:18 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedExpression of Interest (EOI) process closed on 13/01/2025, this Corrigendum is only to update information rather than invite further EOIs.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jan 2025, 14:06 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-133238Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published