← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

710449450 - Request For Information for Marine Systems Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

It is the intention of the Authority to invite the market to work collaboratively in sharing information through this Request for Information (RFI). This is to help inform potential future procurement and Category Strategies for the following; a) High and Low Voltage (HV/LV) Electrical Power Generation, Distribution and Propulsion b) Maritime Survivability Equipment (MSE) c) Platform Management Systems (PMS) The response to this RFI may form the basis for further discussion with the market. Any further discussions with the market shall provide the opportunity for the input of ideas and proposals that may shape future procurement and category strategies as listed above. This is to ensure that the Authority can deliver the required availability and identify and benefit from innovation and technologies advances. Please find below the link to the Defence Sourcing Portal opportunity listing in order to complete the RFI. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622 Please complete the attached Request For Information for Marine Systems Support document and return to DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk in advance of the deadline of 17:00 09th February 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Marine equipment 34930000Marine equipment 34930000

Lot details

710449450 - Request For Information for Marine Systems Support

It is the intention of the Authority to invite the market to work collaboratively in sharing information through this Request for Information (RFI). This is to help inform potential future procurement and Category Strategies for the following; a) High and Low Voltage (HV/LV) Electrical Power Generation, Distribution and Propulsion b) Maritime Survivability Equipment (MSE) c) Platform Management Systems (PMS) The response to this RFI may form the basis for further discussion with the market. Any further discussions with the market shall provide the opportunity for the input of ideas and proposals that may shape future procurement and category strategies as listed above. This is to ensure that the Authority can deliver the required availability and identify and benefit from innovation and technologies advances. Please find below the link to the Defence Sourcing Portal opportunity listing in order to complete the RFI. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622 Please complete the attached Request For Information for Marine Systems Support document and return to DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk in advance of the deadline of 17:00 09th February 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042f21
Latest release ID002194-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 10:50:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024planning002194-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002194-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-23T10:50:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41388",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "710449450 - Request For Information for Marine Systems Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is the intention of the Authority to invite the market to work collaboratively in sharing information through this Request for Information (RFI). This is to help inform potential future procurement and Category Strategies for the following;\na)\tHigh and Low Voltage (HV/LV) Electrical Power Generation, Distribution and Propulsion \nb)\tMaritime Survivability Equipment (MSE) \nc)\tPlatform Management Systems (PMS) \nThe response to this RFI may form the basis for further discussion with the market. Any further discussions with the market shall provide the opportunity for the input of ideas and proposals that may shape future procurement and category strategies as listed above. This is to ensure that the Authority can deliver the required availability and identify and benefit from innovation and technologies advances.  \nPlease find below the link to the Defence Sourcing Portal opportunity listing in order to complete the RFI.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622\nPlease complete the attached Request For Information for Marine Systems Support document and return to DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk in advance of the deadline of 17:00 09th February 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "710449450 - Request For Information for Marine Systems Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is the intention of the Authority to invite the market to work collaboratively in sharing information through this Request for Information (RFI). This is to help inform potential future procurement and Category Strategies for the following;\na)\tHigh and Low Voltage (HV/LV) Electrical Power Generation, Distribution and Propulsion \nb)\tMaritime Survivability Equipment (MSE) \nc)\tPlatform Management Systems (PMS) \nThe response to this RFI may form the basis for further discussion with the market. Any further discussions with the market shall provide the opportunity for the input of ideas and proposals that may shape future procurement and category strategies as listed above. This is to ensure that the Authority can deliver the required availability and identify and benefit from innovation and technologies advances.  \nPlease find below the link to the Defence Sourcing Portal opportunity listing in order to complete the RFI.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622\nPlease complete the attached Request For Information for Marine Systems Support document and return to DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk in advance of the deadline of 17:00 09th February 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41388",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It is the intention of the Authority to invite the market to work collaboratively in sharing information through this Request for Information (RFI). This is to help inform potential future procurement and Category Strategies for the following;\na)\tHigh and Low Voltage (HV/LV) Electrical Power Generation, Distribution and Propulsion \nb)\tMaritime Survivability Equipment (MSE) \nc)\tPlatform Management Systems (PMS) \nThe response to this RFI may form the basis for further discussion with the market. Any further discussions with the market shall provide the opportunity for the input of ideas and proposals that may shape future procurement and category strategies as listed above. This is to ensure that the Authority can deliver the required availability and identify and benefit from innovation and technologies advances.  \nPlease find below the link to the Defence Sourcing Portal opportunity listing in order to complete the RFI.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622\nPlease complete the attached Request For Information for Marine Systems Support document and return to DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk in advance of the deadline of 17:00 09th February 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002194-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002194-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-23T10:50:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41388",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "710449450 - Request For Information for Marine Systems Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is the intention of the Authority to invite the market to work collaboratively in sharing information through this Request for Information (RFI). This is to help inform potential future procurement and Category Strategies for the following;\na)\tHigh and Low Voltage (HV/LV) Electrical Power Generation, Distribution and Propulsion \nb)\tMaritime Survivability Equipment (MSE) \nc)\tPlatform Management Systems (PMS) \nThe response to this RFI may form the basis for further discussion with the market. Any further discussions with the market shall provide the opportunity for the input of ideas and proposals that may shape future procurement and category strategies as listed above. This is to ensure that the Authority can deliver the required availability and identify and benefit from innovation and technologies advances.  \nPlease find below the link to the Defence Sourcing Portal opportunity listing in order to complete the RFI.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622\nPlease complete the attached Request For Information for Marine Systems Support document and return to DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk in advance of the deadline of 17:00 09th February 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "710449450 - Request For Information for Marine Systems Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is the intention of the Authority to invite the market to work collaboratively in sharing information through this Request for Information (RFI). This is to help inform potential future procurement and Category Strategies for the following;\na)\tHigh and Low Voltage (HV/LV) Electrical Power Generation, Distribution and Propulsion \nb)\tMaritime Survivability Equipment (MSE) \nc)\tPlatform Management Systems (PMS) \nThe response to this RFI may form the basis for further discussion with the market. Any further discussions with the market shall provide the opportunity for the input of ideas and proposals that may shape future procurement and category strategies as listed above. This is to ensure that the Authority can deliver the required availability and identify and benefit from innovation and technologies advances.  \nPlease find below the link to the Defence Sourcing Portal opportunity listing in order to complete the RFI.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622\nPlease complete the attached Request For Information for Marine Systems Support document and return to DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk in advance of the deadline of 17:00 09th February 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41388",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It is the intention of the Authority to invite the market to work collaboratively in sharing information through this Request for Information (RFI). This is to help inform potential future procurement and Category Strategies for the following;\na)\tHigh and Low Voltage (HV/LV) Electrical Power Generation, Distribution and Propulsion \nb)\tMaritime Survivability Equipment (MSE) \nc)\tPlatform Management Systems (PMS) \nThe response to this RFI may form the basis for further discussion with the market. Any further discussions with the market shall provide the opportunity for the input of ideas and proposals that may shape future procurement and category strategies as listed above. This is to ensure that the Authority can deliver the required availability and identify and benefit from innovation and technologies advances.  \nPlease find below the link to the Defence Sourcing Portal opportunity listing in order to complete the RFI.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57622\nPlease complete the attached Request For Information for Marine Systems Support document and return to DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk in advance of the deadline of 17:00 09th February 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}