709857458 - Naval System Integration Process Service (NSIPS) Phase 4.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
NSIPS is a critical process in the assurance of correct Combat / Marine Systems integration and ensuring that the related platform safety risks are understood and managed through the maintenance of interface records. These include the operation, development and management of an RLI accessed database to support administration of the Change Impact Assessment Process (CIAP). This being part of the Common Support Model (CSM) activity, where the assessed impact of the change needs to be captured by identified stakeholders.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software integration consultancy services (72227000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
068555-2025-709858458-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d434 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068555-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 13:44:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated with publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068555-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068555-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-27T13:44:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164868",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "068555-2025-709858458-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164869",
"name": "Systems Engineering and Assessment Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d434",
"title": "709857458 - Naval System Integration Process Service (NSIPS) Phase 4.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NSIPS is a critical process in the assurance of correct Combat / Marine Systems integration and ensuring that the related platform safety risks are understood and managed through the maintenance of interface records. These include the operation, development and management of an RLI accessed database to support administration of the Change Impact Assessment Process (CIAP). This being part of the Common Support Model (CSM) activity, where the assessed impact of the change needs to be captured by identified stakeholders.",
"classification": {
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164868",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CSO Commercial Birch 2c #3133 MOD Abbey wood "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Evans Tracey",
"email": "tracey.evans180@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164869",
"name": "Systems Engineering and Assessment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Frome",
"postalCode": "BA11 6TA ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beckington Castle, Castle Corner, Beckington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Systems Engineering and Assessment Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068555-2025-709858458-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4315014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068555-2025-709858458-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068555-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "068555-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-27T13:44:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164868",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "068555-2025-709858458-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164869",
"name": "Systems Engineering and Assessment Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d434",
"title": "709857458 - Naval System Integration Process Service (NSIPS) Phase 4.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NSIPS is a critical process in the assurance of correct Combat / Marine Systems integration and ensuring that the related platform safety risks are understood and managed through the maintenance of interface records. These include the operation, development and management of an RLI accessed database to support administration of the Change Impact Assessment Process (CIAP). This being part of the Common Support Model (CSM) activity, where the assessed impact of the change needs to be captured by identified stakeholders.",
"classification": {
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164868",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CSO Commercial Birch 2c #3133 MOD Abbey wood "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Evans Tracey",
"email": "tracey.evans180@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164869",
"name": "Systems Engineering and Assessment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Frome",
"postalCode": "BA11 6TA ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beckington Castle, Castle Corner, Beckington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Systems Engineering and Assessment Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068555-2025-709858458-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4315014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068555-2025-709858458-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}