709378450 - Autonomy Software Development and Maintenance
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Procurement of software development and maintenance services for Autonomy Software.
Delivery location
UKM75
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Development of software for military applications (72231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 112 | 2 median · 4 average (71 of 112 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (82 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
Autonomy Software Maintenance and Development
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042e7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029433-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 13 2024 13:32:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029433-2024 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 001916-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029433-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-13T14:32:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102964",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029433-2024-709378450-1",
"title": "Autonomy Software Maintenance and Development",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e7d",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SeeByte Ltd, Edinburgh, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "709378450 - Autonomy Software Development and Maintenance",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of software development and maintenance services for Autonomy Software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102964",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mine Hunting Capability Team, ASH 0B, NH3, MoD Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Mr Peter Allsop and Mr Garry Ogborne",
"email": "desshipsacq-ifc-mhc-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124246",
"name": "Mine Hunting Capability delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ash 0B, NH3, MoD Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mine Hunting Capability delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "desshipsacq-ifc-mhc-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029433-2024-709378450-1",
"title": "Autonomy Software Maintenance and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029433-2024-709378450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Link to DSP Opportunity: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/39479209018D219DD6EE",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029433-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "029433-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-13T14:32:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102964",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029433-2024-709378450-1",
"title": "Autonomy Software Maintenance and Development",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e7d",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SeeByte Ltd, Edinburgh, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "709378450 - Autonomy Software Development and Maintenance",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of software development and maintenance services for Autonomy Software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102964",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mine Hunting Capability Team, ASH 0B, NH3, MoD Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Mr Peter Allsop and Mr Garry Ogborne",
"email": "desshipsacq-ifc-mhc-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124246",
"name": "Mine Hunting Capability delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ash 0B, NH3, MoD Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mine Hunting Capability delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "desshipsacq-ifc-mhc-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029433-2024-709378450-1",
"title": "Autonomy Software Maintenance and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029433-2024-709378450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Link to DSP Opportunity: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/39479209018D219DD6EE",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jan 2024 · 001916-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "001916-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-19T12:58:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102964",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001916-2024-709378450-1",
"title": "Autonomy Software Development and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "709378450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There will be 2 contractual options, each facilitating an additional year of services, within a maximum contract term of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of software development and maintenance services for Autonomy Software. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. \nLink to DSP Opportunity: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/39479209018D219DD6EE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SeeByte Ltd, Edinburgh, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of software maintenance and development services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of software maintenance and development services",
"classification": {
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 (as amended) for Technical Reasons. This requirement is for the continued support and development of SeeByte’s suite of proprietary software which was privately developed by SeeByte. This software is widely used in different applications by the Royal Navy and works collectively and collaboratively to optimise the operation and effectiveness of its autonomous vehicles (both surface and underwater). \nThis requirement is a direct continuation of the same services previously procured by the MoD, initially under the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory’s Science & Technology (S&T) programme and more recently by MHC. Ensuring contractual cover to facilitate the continuing support and evolutionary development of this software is critical to maintaining the Royal Navy’s existing capability. Given the history of the development of this software by SeeByte Limited, integrated into Royal Navy autonomous vehicles, there is no other reasonable alternative software available on the market that would meet the MoD’s continuing requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102964",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mine Hunting Capability Team, ASH 0B, NH3, MoD Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Peter Allsop and Mr Garry Ogborne",
"email": "desshipsacq-ifc-mhc-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SeeByte Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1314474200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102965",
"name": "Mine Hunting Capability delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS35 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ash 0B, NH3, MoD Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mine Hunting Capability delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "desshipsacq-ifc-mhc-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001916-2024-709378450-1",
"title": "Autonomy Software Development and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001916-2024-709378450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. \nLink to DSP Opportunity: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/39479209018D219DD6EE",
"initiationType": "tender"
}