708935453-Commanders Thermal Optics
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Authority intends to place a multi-product, multi-supplier Framework Agreemeent contract for handheld thermal optics (Long Wave Infra-Red) for £1 consideration. The possible total contract value is anticipated to be up to £8M (ex-VAT) (SUBJECT TO CONTRACT) across multiple suppliers. The Cyber Risk Level associated with this project has been assessed as 'Very Low'. Risk Assessment Reference: 473129326.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Telescopic sights (38633000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 781 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 781 with a bid count) | 5 average (360 of 781 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040b67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030111-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 12 2023 12:42:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-11-15 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2023 | tender | 030111-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030111-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-12T13:42:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b67",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "708935453-Commanders Thermal Optics",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2555
}
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority intends to place a multi-product, multi-supplier Framework Agreemeent contract for handheld thermal optics (Long Wave Infra-Red) for £1 consideration. The possible total contract value is anticipated to be up to £8M (ex-VAT) (SUBJECT TO CONTRACT) across multiple suppliers. \nThe Cyber Risk Level associated with this project has been assessed as 'Very Low'. Risk Assessment Reference: 473129326.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-15"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stipulated within the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BS34 8JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: DCC Commercial",
"email": "deslestsp-dcc-comrclteam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.\nFor DPQQ access via Defence Sourcing Portal: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57143\nContracts Finder - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e04dfb8b-e0de-4010-9831-35b0eecc5613",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Oct 2023 · 030111-2023 · tender
{
"id": "030111-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-12T13:42:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b67",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "708935453-Commanders Thermal Optics",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2555
}
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority intends to place a multi-product, multi-supplier Framework Agreemeent contract for handheld thermal optics (Long Wave Infra-Red) for £1 consideration. The possible total contract value is anticipated to be up to £8M (ex-VAT) (SUBJECT TO CONTRACT) across multiple suppliers. \nThe Cyber Risk Level associated with this project has been assessed as 'Very Low'. Risk Assessment Reference: 473129326.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-15"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stipulated within the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BS34 8JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: DCC Commercial",
"email": "deslestsp-dcc-comrclteam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.\nFor DPQQ access via Defence Sourcing Portal: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57143\nContracts Finder - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e04dfb8b-e0de-4010-9831-35b0eecc5613",
"initiationType": "tender"
}