708920451 - Aircraft Document Reader
What is being bought
RAF Air Mobility Force crews for A400M and C17, who comprise the end user, require an Aircraft Document Reader: a security accredited single platform system for the document handling, processing, assuring content, editing, publishing, distribution, viewing and hosting of Aircraft Document Sets in digital format up to Official-Sensitive classification. Hardware is not in scope of this contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Document management services (72512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042c48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000929-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 11 2024 12:00:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2024 | tenderUpdate | 000929-2024 |
| 11 Jan 2024 | tender | 000926-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000929-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-11T12:00:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c48",
"title": "708920451 - Aircraft Document Reader",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Value in Secion IV.3.4) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate, changed from '16 February 2024 - 11:59pm' to '12 February 2024 - 10:00 GMT'.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.3.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "12 February 2024 - 10:00 GMT"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "16 February 2024 - 11:59pm"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RAF Air Mobility Force crews for A400M and C17, who comprise the end user, require an Aircraft Document Reader: a security accredited single platform system for the document handling, processing, assuring content, editing, publishing, distribution, viewing and hosting of Aircraft Document Sets in digital format up to Official-Sensitive classification. Hardware is not in scope of this contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhian.cable220@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jan 2024 · 000929-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000929-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-11T12:00:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c48",
"title": "708920451 - Aircraft Document Reader",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Value in Secion IV.3.4) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate, changed from '16 February 2024 - 11:59pm' to '12 February 2024 - 10:00 GMT'.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.3.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "12 February 2024 - 10:00 GMT"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "16 February 2024 - 11:59pm"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RAF Air Mobility Force crews for A400M and C17, who comprise the end user, require an Aircraft Document Reader: a security accredited single platform system for the document handling, processing, assuring content, editing, publishing, distribution, viewing and hosting of Aircraft Document Sets in digital format up to Official-Sensitive classification. Hardware is not in scope of this contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhian.cable220@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jan 2024 · 000926-2024 · tender
{
"id": "000926-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-11T11:38:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102271",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "708920451",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "708920451 - Aircraft Document Reader",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A400M - 4 single (4x1) option years\nC17 - 6 single (6x1) option years"
},
"minValue": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RAF Air Mobility Force crews for A400M and C17, who comprise the end user, require an Aircraft Document Reader: a security accredited single platform system for the document handling, processing, assuring content, editing, publishing, distribution, viewing and hosting of Aircraft Document Sets in digital format up to Official-Sensitive classification. Hardware is not in scope of this contract.\nThe contract duration will be 7 years including options, comprising:\nA400M: 3 years + 4x1 option years\nC17: 1 year + 6x1 option years Quantity or scope: Provision of an Aircraft Document Reader for: \nA400M - 3 years plus 4x1 option years\nC17 - 1 year plus 6x1 option years",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 3,
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-16T23:59:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "As specified in the PQQ & Tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
],
"description": "The companies with the 4 highest technical scores in the DPQQ, above the minimum threshold of 70 per question, that also achieve a pass in all pass/fail question, will be successful. If a situation arises where any number of companies are tied in 4th place, then all that are tied will be taken through."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102271",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A400M DT, Walnut 2c, MOD, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Cable Rhian",
"email": "rhian.cable220@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of the initial tenders without conducting negotiations",
"initiationType": "tender"
}