← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

708071451

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Land Environment Operating Centre Testing, Trialing & Advice

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Test and evaluation of military vehicles 73433000

Lot details

Lot 1

Testing, Trialing & Advice

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Test and evaluation of military vehicles (73433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,2403 median · 30.8 average (289 of 1,240 with a bid count)2.8 average (318 of 1,240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5012 median · 63.6 average (113 of 501 with a bid count)3.6 average (127 of 501 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Specialist Vehicle and Uncrewed Land Systems (SVULS) Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to extend Contract 708071451 for the provision of Testing, Trialing and Advice with UTAC Limited for the testing, advice, and trialling of Land Environment (LE) wheeled vehicles by 18 months from September 25. The contract will have a nil value increase due to an underspend from the original estimated maximum value of £4M. Therefore the expected spend for this extension period is £2m to meet the original value of £4M. The original VTN was publish 1st June 2023 for the Contract being completed through the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service which is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This VTN is under the same grounds for the same rationale provided from the suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) from the SVULS Engineering team conducting analysis of the market capabilities and concluded that UTAC are still the sole economic operator with the necessary expertise, facilities, infrastructure, and capacity to conduct the full scope of required work.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Trialing, Testing & Advice

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0563b3
Latest release ID041945-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 10:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract041945-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041945-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T11:55:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155262",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041945-2025-70871451-1",
      "title": "Trialing, Testing & Advice",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155263",
          "name": "UTAC UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "708071451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Testing, Trialing & Advice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "708071451",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Land Environment Operating Centre Testing, Trialing & Advice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test and evaluation of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Specialist Vehicle and Uncrewed Land Systems (SVULS) Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to extend Contract 708071451 for the provision of Testing, Trialing and Advice with UTAC Limited for the testing, advice, and trialling of Land Environment (LE) wheeled vehicles by 18 months from September 25. The contract will have a nil value increase due to an underspend from the original estimated maximum value of £4M. Therefore the expected spend for this extension period is £2m to meet the original value of £4M.\nThe original VTN was publish 1st June 2023 for the Contract being completed through the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service which is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This VTN is under the same grounds for the same rationale provided from the suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) from the SVULS Engineering team conducting analysis of the market capabilities and concluded that UTAC are still the sole economic operator with the necessary expertise, facilities, infrastructure, and capacity to conduct the full scope of required work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155262",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Elm 1b"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Williams",
        "email": "Hayley.Williams138@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155263",
      "name": "UTAC UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford,",
        "postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millbrook,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UTAC UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155264",
      "name": "Defence, Equipment & Support (DE&S)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence, Equipment & Support (DE&S)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041945-2025-70871451-1",
      "title": "Trialing, Testing & Advice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041945-2025-70871451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 041945-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041945-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T11:55:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155262",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041945-2025-70871451-1",
      "title": "Trialing, Testing & Advice",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155263",
          "name": "UTAC UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "708071451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Testing, Trialing & Advice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "708071451",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Land Environment Operating Centre Testing, Trialing & Advice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test and evaluation of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Specialist Vehicle and Uncrewed Land Systems (SVULS) Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to extend Contract 708071451 for the provision of Testing, Trialing and Advice with UTAC Limited for the testing, advice, and trialling of Land Environment (LE) wheeled vehicles by 18 months from September 25. The contract will have a nil value increase due to an underspend from the original estimated maximum value of £4M. Therefore the expected spend for this extension period is £2m to meet the original value of £4M.\nThe original VTN was publish 1st June 2023 for the Contract being completed through the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service which is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This VTN is under the same grounds for the same rationale provided from the suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) from the SVULS Engineering team conducting analysis of the market capabilities and concluded that UTAC are still the sole economic operator with the necessary expertise, facilities, infrastructure, and capacity to conduct the full scope of required work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155262",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Elm 1b"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Williams",
        "email": "Hayley.Williams138@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155263",
      "name": "UTAC UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford,",
        "postalCode": "MK45 2JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millbrook,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UTAC UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155264",
      "name": "Defence, Equipment & Support (DE&S)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence, Equipment & Support (DE&S)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041945-2025-70871451-1",
      "title": "Trialing, Testing & Advice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041945-2025-70871451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}