707986450 DE&S Intranet Request For Information
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Request for Information (RFI): DE&S Intranet Context Brief: The DE&S intranet provides an essential mechanism for the dissemination of DE&S corporate communications, information, and guidance to DE&S staff. The intranet is key element of the DE&S internal communications channel mix, and increasingly so over the last number of years with staff primarily working from home. This will continue as smarter working will mean higher levels of remote working in comparison to pre-pandemic levels. The current platform (Intranet) sits on SharePoint Online Classic. DE&S is exploring options for the future of the intranet to meet the needs of its employees now and for the future. Purpose: To gather information on the different digital solutions that are available in the marketplace and to understand their capability to deliver the key requirements detailed in this RFI. Information Requested Disclaimer: The information detailed in this RFI is requested to inform a potential future procurement strategy. No formal procurement process has been launched. Any resulting procurement will be conducted competitively, and all information provided in response to this RFI is provided on a non-committal basis and will be held in confidence. All information in this document should be treated as OFFICIAL For more information, including key functional requirements please see the Request for Information attachment contained within the DSP Opportunity listing link here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329 Submitting an RFI Response: If you would like to respond to this RFI, you must do so by 23:59 pm on the 26 June 2023. You must submit this information to the named contact point Laura Burridge desdigital-corecomrclteam@mod.gov.uk as detailed in the Defence Sourcing Portal Opportunity Listing. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329 You must not take this Request for Information to mean confirmation that the Authority shall launch a procurement or award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Database services (72320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cf84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014980-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 25 2023 15:14:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2023 | planning | 014980-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014980-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-25T16:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf84",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "707986450 DE&S Intranet Request For Information",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Request for Information (RFI): DE&S Intranet\nContext Brief: The DE&S intranet provides an essential mechanism for the dissemination of DE&S corporate communications, information, and guidance to DE&S staff. \nThe intranet is key element of the DE&S internal communications channel mix, and increasingly so over the last number of years with staff primarily working from home. This will continue as smarter working will mean higher levels of remote working in comparison to pre-pandemic levels.\nThe current platform (Intranet) sits on SharePoint Online Classic. DE&S is exploring options for the future of the intranet to meet the needs of its employees now and for the future.\nPurpose: To gather information on the different digital solutions that are available in the marketplace and to understand their capability to deliver the key requirements detailed in this RFI. \nInformation Requested Disclaimer: The information detailed in this RFI is requested to inform a potential future procurement strategy. No formal procurement process has been launched. Any resulting procurement will be conducted competitively, and all information provided in response to this RFI is provided on a non-committal basis and will be held in confidence.\nAll information in this document should be treated as OFFICIAL\nFor more information, including key functional requirements please see the Request for Information attachment contained within the DSP Opportunity listing link here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329 \nSubmitting an RFI Response: If you would like to respond to this RFI, you must do so by 23:59 pm on the 26 June 2023. You must submit this information to the named contact point Laura Burridge desdigital-corecomrclteam@mod.gov.uk as detailed in the Defence Sourcing Portal Opportunity Listing. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329 \nYou must not take this Request for Information to mean confirmation that the Authority shall launch a procurement or award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"buyerProfile": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Burridge, attn: burridge laura",
"email": "desdigital-corecomrclteam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information, including key functional requirements please see the Request for Information attachment contained within the DSP Opportunity listing link here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329 \nSubmitting an RFI Response: If you would like to respond to this RFI, you must do so by 23:59 pm on the 26 June 2023. You must submit this information to the named contact point Laura Burridge desdigital-corecomrclteam@mod.gov.uk as detailed in the Defence Sourcing Portal Opportunity Listing. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2023 · 014980-2023 · planning
{
"id": "014980-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-25T16:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf84",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "707986450 DE&S Intranet Request For Information",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Request for Information (RFI): DE&S Intranet\nContext Brief: The DE&S intranet provides an essential mechanism for the dissemination of DE&S corporate communications, information, and guidance to DE&S staff. \nThe intranet is key element of the DE&S internal communications channel mix, and increasingly so over the last number of years with staff primarily working from home. This will continue as smarter working will mean higher levels of remote working in comparison to pre-pandemic levels.\nThe current platform (Intranet) sits on SharePoint Online Classic. DE&S is exploring options for the future of the intranet to meet the needs of its employees now and for the future.\nPurpose: To gather information on the different digital solutions that are available in the marketplace and to understand their capability to deliver the key requirements detailed in this RFI. \nInformation Requested Disclaimer: The information detailed in this RFI is requested to inform a potential future procurement strategy. No formal procurement process has been launched. Any resulting procurement will be conducted competitively, and all information provided in response to this RFI is provided on a non-committal basis and will be held in confidence.\nAll information in this document should be treated as OFFICIAL\nFor more information, including key functional requirements please see the Request for Information attachment contained within the DSP Opportunity listing link here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329 \nSubmitting an RFI Response: If you would like to respond to this RFI, you must do so by 23:59 pm on the 26 June 2023. You must submit this information to the named contact point Laura Burridge desdigital-corecomrclteam@mod.gov.uk as detailed in the Defence Sourcing Portal Opportunity Listing. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329 \nYou must not take this Request for Information to mean confirmation that the Authority shall launch a procurement or award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"buyerProfile": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Burridge, attn: burridge laura",
"email": "desdigital-corecomrclteam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information, including key functional requirements please see the Request for Information attachment contained within the DSP Opportunity listing link here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329 \nSubmitting an RFI Response: If you would like to respond to this RFI, you must do so by 23:59 pm on the 26 June 2023. You must submit this information to the named contact point Laura Burridge desdigital-corecomrclteam@mod.gov.uk as detailed in the Defence Sourcing Portal Opportunity Listing. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56329",
"initiationType": "tender"
}