Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004719-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-16T09:59:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a60d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27003",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004719-2023-705947451-1",
"title": "M3 & BSIA In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75432",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a60d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "5 year initial period, 5 additional option years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "provision of in-service support for the M3 Amphibious Bridging System (a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability (WWGCC)), provision of Quantity 8 (eight) Bridge Infantry Assault (BSIA) Sets and continued in-service support to BSIA. The contract will be placed with General Dynamics European Land Systems – Bridging Systems (GDELS - BS). The M3 and BSIA in-service support includes provision of spares, Maintenance and Repair Organisation (MRO) repairs, and Post Design Services (PDS)). The procurement of BSIA will include provision of Capital Spares and PDS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "705947451-M3_BSIA-VTN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In-Service Support to Bridge Set Infantry Assault and M3 Amphibious Rigs for UK Army.",
"classification": {
"id": "50630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697), this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. \n\n \nThe relevant technical reasons for placement of a single source contract with GDELS-BS are detailed below for each requirement. \n\n \nM3 In-Service Support \nGDELS-BS are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the M3 system and are the only operator that have the required system-specific technical knowledge, information and tools to provide in-service support and ensure the safety of the system. GDELS-BS ensures the support to the M3 system for both the German (DE) and British (GBR) Army in a Joint Amphibious Engineer Battalion. This is a joint battalion as one Nation alone cannot provide the required number of rigs/systems to fulfil the required operating capability. It is therefore essential that the same supplier maintains both systems to ensure interoperability of the two systems and safe operating procedures. Furthermore, the requirement to obtain the necessary tools, jigs and fixtures, test equipment, specialist knowledge and design information to undertake Post Design Service activities, manufacture spares and to undertake repairs within the equipment’s life is not possible for an alternative supplier to undertake. \n\n \nProcurement of BSIA \nQty 8 BSIA are required to ensure continuity of system design across the fleet. The BSIA can only be sourced from GDELS-BS as they are the OEM, DA and sole manufacturer of BSIA and it is the only bridge that has the required technical characteristics to ensure effective continued training and operations. If an alternative solution to BSIA were to be sourced from an alternative supplier, the system would have different technical characteristics to BSIA and could not be used with the existing bridge sets. \n\n \nBSIA In-Service Support \nGDELS-BS ensures the support to the BSIA in the form of maintenance and repairs, component reports and provision of Capital Spares. GDELS-BS are the OEM and DA of BSIA and are the only operator that have the BSIA specific technical expertise and knowledge to maintain the equipment and to ensure interoperability and safety of the equipment. Furthermore, in relation to the supply of spares, any components sourced from an alternative supplier creates a risk of those components being incompatible with the existing BSIA. The requirement to obtain the necessary licenses, tools, jigs and fixtures, test equipment and specialist knowledge to undertake Post Design Service activities, manufacture spares and to undertake repairs within the equipment’s life of the proposed contract is not possible for an alternative supplier to undertake.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27003",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daisy.wallis106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75432",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DEB3F",
"locality": "Kaiserslauten",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Dynamics European Land Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37594",
"name": "Defence, Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence, Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004719-2023-705947451-1",
"title": "M3 & BSIA In-Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 38000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004719-2023-705947451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2023 · 004719-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "004719-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-16T09:59:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a60d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27003",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004719-2023-705947451-1",
"title": "M3 & BSIA In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75432",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a60d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "5 year initial period, 5 additional option years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "provision of in-service support for the M3 Amphibious Bridging System (a Wide Wet Gap Crossing Capability (WWGCC)), provision of Quantity 8 (eight) Bridge Infantry Assault (BSIA) Sets and continued in-service support to BSIA. The contract will be placed with General Dynamics European Land Systems – Bridging Systems (GDELS - BS). The M3 and BSIA in-service support includes provision of spares, Maintenance and Repair Organisation (MRO) repairs, and Post Design Services (PDS)). The procurement of BSIA will include provision of Capital Spares and PDS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "705947451-M3_BSIA-VTN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In-Service Support to Bridge Set Infantry Assault and M3 Amphibious Rigs for UK Army.",
"classification": {
"id": "50630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697), this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. \n\n \nThe relevant technical reasons for placement of a single source contract with GDELS-BS are detailed below for each requirement. \n\n \nM3 In-Service Support \nGDELS-BS are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the M3 system and are the only operator that have the required system-specific technical knowledge, information and tools to provide in-service support and ensure the safety of the system. GDELS-BS ensures the support to the M3 system for both the German (DE) and British (GBR) Army in a Joint Amphibious Engineer Battalion. This is a joint battalion as one Nation alone cannot provide the required number of rigs/systems to fulfil the required operating capability. It is therefore essential that the same supplier maintains both systems to ensure interoperability of the two systems and safe operating procedures. Furthermore, the requirement to obtain the necessary tools, jigs and fixtures, test equipment, specialist knowledge and design information to undertake Post Design Service activities, manufacture spares and to undertake repairs within the equipment’s life is not possible for an alternative supplier to undertake. \n\n \nProcurement of BSIA \nQty 8 BSIA are required to ensure continuity of system design across the fleet. The BSIA can only be sourced from GDELS-BS as they are the OEM, DA and sole manufacturer of BSIA and it is the only bridge that has the required technical characteristics to ensure effective continued training and operations. If an alternative solution to BSIA were to be sourced from an alternative supplier, the system would have different technical characteristics to BSIA and could not be used with the existing bridge sets. \n\n \nBSIA In-Service Support \nGDELS-BS ensures the support to the BSIA in the form of maintenance and repairs, component reports and provision of Capital Spares. GDELS-BS are the OEM and DA of BSIA and are the only operator that have the BSIA specific technical expertise and knowledge to maintain the equipment and to ensure interoperability and safety of the equipment. Furthermore, in relation to the supply of spares, any components sourced from an alternative supplier creates a risk of those components being incompatible with the existing BSIA. The requirement to obtain the necessary licenses, tools, jigs and fixtures, test equipment and specialist knowledge to undertake Post Design Service activities, manufacture spares and to undertake repairs within the equipment’s life of the proposed contract is not possible for an alternative supplier to undertake.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27003",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daisy.wallis106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75432",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DEB3F",
"locality": "Kaiserslauten",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Dynamics European Land Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37594",
"name": "Defence, Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence, Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004719-2023-705947451-1",
"title": "M3 & BSIA In-Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 38000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004719-2023-705947451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}