Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
705851450 - Winch Person Communications FTS CAN
Radio equipment
IE052
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "705851450 - Winch Person Communications FTS CAN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Aug 2023, 21:11 BST | Last source update8 Aug 2023, 21:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRadio equipment | ||
Delivery area IE052 | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c6de | ||
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice
1. This contract was placed with AXNES AS, after a Competitive DPQQ (Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire) resulted in only one supplier, providing a successful response. This resulting in a “failed competition”.
2. The nature of the contract is for the Provision of the PNG Wireless Intercom System inclusive of Repair and Maintenance and associated equipment for the UK MOD Puma requirement.
3. The award criteria was based on the following:
a. Successful DPQQ and Commercial compliance throughout all stages of the tender process.
b. The price of was deemed acceptable for the requirement and associated support package.
c. AXNES AS provided a detailed commercial and technical response to the tender to the provision of the equipment and technical support. This included compliance against the Authority’s requirement, including interface with the Puma fleets Aircrew equipment as well as meeting the technical requirements to remain fully operative within UK MOD operational environments of the Puma Mk2 fleet.
4. A thorough commercial and technical evaluation criteria was undertaken by the Authority, regarding AXNES AS’ response to the tender. This was deemed to be a successful and the contract was placed on 22 June 2023 with an expiry of 31 March 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
8 Aug 2023, 21:11 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Aug 2023, 21:11 BST - Status changed to complete
5 May 2023, 15:30 BST - Official notice release published
5 May 2023, 15:30 BST - Buyer information updated
5 May 2023, 15:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWinch Person Communication System for Aerial Support.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Aug 2023, 21:11 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £343,920
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AXNES AS Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Winch Person Communications £343,920 · signed 22 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published