TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

70400 General Groceries

Animal or vegetable oils and fats
Food
beverages
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Education Authority NI: "70400 General Groceries". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority NIScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Education Authority NI
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Education Authority NI. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
12.4Bids / Report
4.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 173 active published awards; 91 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority NI
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Jul 2022, 14:05 BST
Last source update21 Jul 2022, 14:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAnimal or vegetable oils and fats, Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03545a
What is being bought
The award of an extension to the framework agreement 70400 by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the provision of the Collection and Disposal of Frying oil element only for a further 8 month period until 30 April 2023
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    21 Jul 2022, 14:05 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    21 Jul 2022, 14:05 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    21 Jul 2022, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    The collection and disposal of frying oil from school meals kitchens with Northern Ireland Education Authority Region from 01 September 2022 to 30 April 2023
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Jul 2022, 14:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 8 Oct 2018, 00:00 BST · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Frylite Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£0 · signed 8 Oct 2018, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Education Authority NI

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1727
View buyer profile
  • Education Authority NI
    buyer

    40 Academy Street, Belfast, UK, BT1 2NQ
  • Frylite Ltd
    supplier

    NI031632
    Orchard Road Industrial Estate, Strabane, UKN, BT82 9FR
  • The UK currently does not have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures
    reviewBody

    Armagh
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Framework Agreement 70400 General Groceries as set out in the OJEU Contract Notice was entered into by the EA as per the published Contract Award Notice (Framework Agreement). The framework was for the period 01 November 2018 until 31 August 2021 with an optional extension until 31 August 2022 (this extension option was exercised and consequently the expiry of the Framework is 31 August 2022). As part of a new tender process for Ambient items it was agreed that the collection and disposal of Frying oil was not within the scope of the new tender as it is for food commodities and this is a distinct service with specific waste licensing agreements required. It was agreed by the EA that this was a service that needed to be procured through the EA's Facilities Maintenance Procurement and necessitates extensive Pre-Market Engagement. It is anticipated that the new procurement exercise for this service will commence in August 2022 with a view to having a Framework in place for 01 May 2023. To ensure continuity of service for School Meals Kitchens it was agreed to modify the current 70400 Framework for General Groceries to extend the Collection and Disposal Frying Oil element only to ensure there is contractual cover for this service in the intervening period. Furthermore, as a rebate to the EA is linked to the service provision, the extension for a further 8 month period means that the value of the modification is less than 10% of the original published framework value. In addition the value of the modification is below the relevant threshold as mentioned in regulation 5. Consequently the modification falls within both para a and b of Regulation 72 para.5 of PCR 2015 i.e. This paragraph applies where the value of the modification is below both of the following values: (a) the relevant threshold mentioned in regulation 5, and (b)10% of the initial contract value for service and supply contracts and 15% of the initial contract value for works contracts, provided that the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework agreement.