703703450 - PEDT/0022 - Platform Complex Systems Programme (PCSP) Delivery Framework
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Platform Complex Systems Programme (PCSP) will provide supply chain in-service support for non-Combat Systems that are considered “complex” within the Submarine ASTUTE class. These include the Platform Management Systems (PMS), Internal Communications Systems (ICS) and equipment that utilises Programmable Elements (PE) or software to deliver its functions and contributes to optimum Platform Safety and Availability. The primary aim, and key element of PCSP, is to implement a Delivery Framework (DF) for SDA to build a long-term service-support relationship with industry and prepare the enterprise for the step-change in complexity when future Submarines enter service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033587 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013565-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 20 2022 09:32:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 013565-2022 |
| 9 May 2022 | planning | 012010-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013565-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-20T10:32:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45053",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033587",
"title": "703703450 - PEDT/0022 - Platform Complex Systems Programme (PCSP) Delivery Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Clarification of the date the Industry Day is to be held",
"section": "II.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform suppliers that the Authority is holding an early stage, industry engagement day, to be held at MOD Abbey Wood, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8JH on Monday 13 June 2022 from 10:30 to 13:00. Suppliers will be limited to 4 representatives per company. Suppliers wishing to attend the event should forward a response to this PIN by Friday 27 May 2022, with the following details:\n(a) company name;\n(b) single point of contact (email, telephone/mobile number and address);\n(c) list of industry day attendees* including — full names, nationality and role within the company.\n* Attendance at the industry day will be subject to security restrictions at the venue.\nPlease email — SDA-PEDT-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk\nThe aim of this industry engagement day is to provide an overview of the Authority’s requirement and to aid the Authority’s understanding of what is available within the market place in relation to the requirement, what are the issues faced by suppliers and to capture the overall interest of suppliers to work with the Authority.\nPCSP is part of the Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) within the Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) and seeks to meet this requirement(s) through a competitive tender process in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. It is anticipated that the competitive procurement process will commence over a period of time in 2023-24; following a period of extensive market engagement to fully understand the options available with an advertisement Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The programme is designated a Category B project, with an anticipated value between £ 70-150M GBP dependent upon the scope and duration of the contract.\nKey Contacts: Provided in due course."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform suppliers that the Authority is holding an early stage, industry engagement day, to be held at MOD Abbey Wood, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8JH on Wednesday 13 June 2022 from 10:30 to 13:00. Suppliers will be limited to 4 representatives per company. Suppliers wishing to attend the event should forward a response to this PIN by Friday 27 May 2022, with the following details:\n(a) company name;\n(b) single point of contact (email, telephone/mobile number and address);\n(c) list of industry day attendees* including — full names, nationality and role within the company.\n* Attendance at the industry day will be subject to security restrictions at the venue.\nPlease email — SDA-PEDT-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk\nThe aim of this industry engagement day is to provide an overview of the Authority’s requirement and to aid the Authority’s understanding of what is available within the market place in relation to the requirement, what are the issues faced by suppliers and to capture the overall interest of suppliers to work with the Authority.\nPCSP is part of the Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) within the Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) and seeks to meet this requirement(s) through a competitive tender process in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. It is anticipated that the competitive procurement process will commence over a period of time in 2023-24; following a period of extensive market engagement to fully understand the options available with an advertisement Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The programme is designated a Category B project, with an anticipated value between £ 70-150M GBP dependent upon the scope and duration of the contract.\nKey Contacts: Provided in due course."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Platform Complex Systems Programme (PCSP) will provide supply chain in-service support for non-Combat Systems that are considered “complex” within the Submarine ASTUTE class. These include the Platform Management Systems (PMS), Internal Communications Systems (ICS) and equipment that utilises Programmable Elements (PE) or software to deliver its functions and contributes to optimum Platform Safety and Availability.\nThe primary aim, and key element of PCSP, is to implement a Delivery Framework (DF) for SDA to build a long-term service-support relationship with industry and prepare the enterprise for the step-change in complexity when future Submarines enter service.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45053",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SDA PEDT, MOD Abbey Wood, #3114 NH3 Ash 1C"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SDA-PEDT-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2022 · 013565-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013565-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-20T10:32:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45053",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033587",
"title": "703703450 - PEDT/0022 - Platform Complex Systems Programme (PCSP) Delivery Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Clarification of the date the Industry Day is to be held",
"section": "II.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform suppliers that the Authority is holding an early stage, industry engagement day, to be held at MOD Abbey Wood, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8JH on Monday 13 June 2022 from 10:30 to 13:00. Suppliers will be limited to 4 representatives per company. Suppliers wishing to attend the event should forward a response to this PIN by Friday 27 May 2022, with the following details:\n(a) company name;\n(b) single point of contact (email, telephone/mobile number and address);\n(c) list of industry day attendees* including — full names, nationality and role within the company.\n* Attendance at the industry day will be subject to security restrictions at the venue.\nPlease email — SDA-PEDT-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk\nThe aim of this industry engagement day is to provide an overview of the Authority’s requirement and to aid the Authority’s understanding of what is available within the market place in relation to the requirement, what are the issues faced by suppliers and to capture the overall interest of suppliers to work with the Authority.\nPCSP is part of the Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) within the Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) and seeks to meet this requirement(s) through a competitive tender process in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. It is anticipated that the competitive procurement process will commence over a period of time in 2023-24; following a period of extensive market engagement to fully understand the options available with an advertisement Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The programme is designated a Category B project, with an anticipated value between £ 70-150M GBP dependent upon the scope and duration of the contract.\nKey Contacts: Provided in due course."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform suppliers that the Authority is holding an early stage, industry engagement day, to be held at MOD Abbey Wood, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8JH on Wednesday 13 June 2022 from 10:30 to 13:00. Suppliers will be limited to 4 representatives per company. Suppliers wishing to attend the event should forward a response to this PIN by Friday 27 May 2022, with the following details:\n(a) company name;\n(b) single point of contact (email, telephone/mobile number and address);\n(c) list of industry day attendees* including — full names, nationality and role within the company.\n* Attendance at the industry day will be subject to security restrictions at the venue.\nPlease email — SDA-PEDT-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk\nThe aim of this industry engagement day is to provide an overview of the Authority’s requirement and to aid the Authority’s understanding of what is available within the market place in relation to the requirement, what are the issues faced by suppliers and to capture the overall interest of suppliers to work with the Authority.\nPCSP is part of the Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) within the Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) and seeks to meet this requirement(s) through a competitive tender process in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. It is anticipated that the competitive procurement process will commence over a period of time in 2023-24; following a period of extensive market engagement to fully understand the options available with an advertisement Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The programme is designated a Category B project, with an anticipated value between £ 70-150M GBP dependent upon the scope and duration of the contract.\nKey Contacts: Provided in due course."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Platform Complex Systems Programme (PCSP) will provide supply chain in-service support for non-Combat Systems that are considered “complex” within the Submarine ASTUTE class. These include the Platform Management Systems (PMS), Internal Communications Systems (ICS) and equipment that utilises Programmable Elements (PE) or software to deliver its functions and contributes to optimum Platform Safety and Availability.\nThe primary aim, and key element of PCSP, is to implement a Delivery Framework (DF) for SDA to build a long-term service-support relationship with industry and prepare the enterprise for the step-change in complexity when future Submarines enter service.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45053",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SDA PEDT, MOD Abbey Wood, #3114 NH3 Ash 1C"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SDA-PEDT-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 May 2022 · 012010-2022 · planning
{
"id": "012010-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T14:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45053",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033587",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "703703450 - PEDT/0022 - Platform Complex Systems Programme (PCSP) Delivery Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Platform Complex Systems Programme (PCSP) will provide supply chain in-service support for non-Combat Systems that are considered “complex” within the Submarine ASTUTE class. These include the Platform Management Systems (PMS), Internal Communications Systems (ICS) and equipment that utilises Programmable Elements (PE) or software to deliver its functions and contributes to optimum Platform Safety and Availability.\nThe primary aim, and key element of PCSP, is to implement a Delivery Framework (DF) for SDA to build a long-term service-support relationship with industry and prepare the enterprise for the step-change in complexity when future Submarines enter service. Additional information: The purpose of this PIN is to inform suppliers that the Authority is holding an early stage, industry engagement day, to be held at MOD Abbey Wood, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8JH on Wednesday 13 June 2022 from 10:30 to 13:00. Suppliers will be limited to 4 representatives per company. Suppliers wishing to attend the event should forward a response to this PIN by Friday 27 May 2022, with the following details:\n(a) company name;\n(b) single point of contact (email, telephone/mobile number and address);\n(c) list of industry day attendees* including — full names, nationality and role within the company.\n* Attendance at the industry day will be subject to security restrictions at the venue.\nPlease email — SDA-PEDT-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk \nThe aim of this industry engagement day is to provide an overview of the Authority’s requirement and to aid the Authority’s understanding of what is available within the market place in relation to the requirement, what are the issues faced by suppliers and to capture the overall interest of suppliers to work with the Authority.\nPCSP is part of the Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) within the Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) and seeks to meet this requirement(s) through a competitive tender process in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. It is anticipated that the competitive procurement process will commence over a period of time in 2023-24; following a period of extensive market engagement to fully understand the options available with an advertisement Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The programme is designated a Category B project, with an anticipated value between £ 70-150M GBP dependent upon the scope and duration of the contract.\nKey Contacts: Provided in due course.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Outline provided at the Market Interest Day as appropriate and in the subsequent DPQQ/ITT"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
},
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45053",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SDA PEDT, MOD Abbey Wood, #3114 NH3 Ash 1C"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Partridge Harry",
"email": "harry.partridge101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}