703437450, SWESS Light Inline Sight
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The UK Army requires an ‘In-Line’ sighting system that can be used on the L7A2 General Purpose Machine Gun (GPMG) to enable the Operator to view and engage targets in all light conditions out to the range of the weapon. This Capability will be brought into service through the Support Weapons Enhanced Sighting System (SWESS) Light-‘In-Line’-Sight Project. This Framework Agreement will include Costed Options for additional Purchases of I-Line Sight and through life support for the duration of the agreement. Quantity or scope: The Initial procurement of 3 In-Line Sights per economic operator who are added to the Framework Agreement with costed options for the purchase of an additional In-Line Sights (maximum 1000) together with the through life support of the system across all economic operators under the Framework Agreement.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Telescopic sights (38633000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 782 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 60 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0325c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007979-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 24 2022 11:54:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-02T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2022 | tender | 007979-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007979-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-24T11:54:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47681",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "703437450",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "703437450, SWESS Light Inline Sight",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"minValue": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1825
},
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The UK Army requires an ‘In-Line’ sighting system that can be used on the L7A2 General Purpose Machine Gun (GPMG) to enable the Operator to view and engage targets in all light conditions out to the range of the weapon. This Capability will be brought into service through the Support Weapons Enhanced Sighting System (SWESS) Light-‘In-Line’-Sight Project. This Framework Agreement will include Costed Options for additional Purchases of I-Line Sight and through life support for the duration of the agreement. Quantity or scope: The Initial procurement of 3 In-Line Sights per economic operator who are added to the Framework Agreement with costed options for the purchase of an additional In-Line Sights (maximum 1000) together with the through life support of the system across all economic operators under the Framework Agreement.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract. The contracting authority/entity may oblige the successful tenderer to award all or certain subcontracts through the procedure set out in part 7 of the DSPCR 2011. The successful tenderer is obliged to specify which part or parts of the contract it intends to subcontract beyond the required percentage and to indicate the subcontractors already identified."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated within the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated within the DPQQ"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated within the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As stated within the DPQQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated within the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated within the DPQQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated within the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As stated within the DPQQ"
}
],
"description": "Economic Operators that are successful at being compliant with the ITT shall be offered Contracts under the Framework Agreement to supply In-Line Sight"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47681",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood NH3 Cedar 2A"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Fairbanks, attn: fairbanks steve",
"email": "stephen.fairbanks101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2022 · 007979-2022 · tender
{
"id": "007979-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-24T11:54:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47681",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "703437450",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "703437450, SWESS Light Inline Sight",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"minValue": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1825
},
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The UK Army requires an ‘In-Line’ sighting system that can be used on the L7A2 General Purpose Machine Gun (GPMG) to enable the Operator to view and engage targets in all light conditions out to the range of the weapon. This Capability will be brought into service through the Support Weapons Enhanced Sighting System (SWESS) Light-‘In-Line’-Sight Project. This Framework Agreement will include Costed Options for additional Purchases of I-Line Sight and through life support for the duration of the agreement. Quantity or scope: The Initial procurement of 3 In-Line Sights per economic operator who are added to the Framework Agreement with costed options for the purchase of an additional In-Line Sights (maximum 1000) together with the through life support of the system across all economic operators under the Framework Agreement.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract. The contracting authority/entity may oblige the successful tenderer to award all or certain subcontracts through the procedure set out in part 7 of the DSPCR 2011. The successful tenderer is obliged to specify which part or parts of the contract it intends to subcontract beyond the required percentage and to indicate the subcontractors already identified."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated within the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated within the DPQQ"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated within the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As stated within the DPQQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated within the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated within the DPQQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated within the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As stated within the DPQQ"
}
],
"description": "Economic Operators that are successful at being compliant with the ITT shall be offered Contracts under the Framework Agreement to supply In-Line Sight"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47681",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood NH3 Cedar 2A"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Fairbanks, attn: fairbanks steve",
"email": "stephen.fairbanks101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}