Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
702534451- Penny & Giles MPFR Support
Maintenance and repair services
Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "702534451- Penny & Giles MPFR Support". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 May 2023, 12:19 BST | Last source update17 May 2023, 12:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMaintenance and repair services, Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c96f | ||
What is being bought
Repair and Post Design Services support of Multi-Purpose Flight Recorders
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
17 May 2023, 12:19 BST - Buyer information updated
17 May 2023, 12:19 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 May 2023, 12:19 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,384,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Penny & Giles Controls Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,384,000 · signed 10 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 electronicBids: 1 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-82949Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) of 2011). This is due to the technical impracticality for another economic operator to undertake the work required within the necessary timescales in order to meet MoD timescales and at the required MAA air worthiness standards for example RA 5850. Only Penny & Giles hold the manufacturing information and current technical expertise necessary to provide the required services.
To contract with another supplier would currently create an unacceptable safety risk for the MOD. |