Lot 1
Single Source under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Single Enterprise Resource Planning & Performance Management Software as a Service Platform
UK
Single Source under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0389b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034005-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 30 2022 17:12:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 034005-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034005-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 21500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 30000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 30000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-30T17:12:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69813",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034005-2022-701555431-1",
"title": "Oracle Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4495",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701555431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Source under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "701555431-Oracle EA-Single Enterprise Resource Planning & Performance Management - VTN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single Enterprise Resource Planning & Performance Management Software as a Service Platform",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The MoD intends to procure a Single Enterprise Resource Planning platform (ERP) from a single third-party vendor, as directed by the Government Shared Services (GSS) strategy. Under this strategy the MoD (and other Government departments) are directed to adopt a modern cloud-based platform. This includes an Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) platform, which should also be procured, as an extension of the core ERP platform. The MoD intends to contract for this requirement through the Oracle Enterprise Agreement with Oracle Corporation UK Ltd.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), as competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThis is because the majority of MoD's existing ERP ecosystem utilises a core Oracle platform as its basis, either a modern cloud platform in the case of the recently launched MyHR platform, or, the legacy on-premise JPA, PB&F and CP&F systems. The current EPM provision is ingesting data from the Finance ERP system but is not currently providing a fully integrated system, therefore reducing the ability of data application, which is a technical requirement for Single ERP and EPM. For technical reasons it is not possible to interoperate these platforms in the short-medium term with any other third-party vendor. It is not possible to migrate the current Oracle platforms to a different provider without unacceptable interoperability risk and significant disruption to the HR platform to all MoD civilian staff. Accordingly only Oracle Corporation UK Ltd. is able to deliver the MoD’s requirement for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69813",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " MoD Corsham, Building 405"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Osgood",
"email": "Stewart.Osgood100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4495",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Digital, Dynamic Software Enterprise Team, Spur B2, Bldg 405, MoD Corsham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034005-2022-701555431-1",
"title": "Oracle Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034005-2022-701555431-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. \n\n \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034005-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 21500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 30000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 30000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-30T17:12:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69813",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034005-2022-701555431-1",
"title": "Oracle Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4495",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701555431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Source under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "701555431-Oracle EA-Single Enterprise Resource Planning & Performance Management - VTN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single Enterprise Resource Planning & Performance Management Software as a Service Platform",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The MoD intends to procure a Single Enterprise Resource Planning platform (ERP) from a single third-party vendor, as directed by the Government Shared Services (GSS) strategy. Under this strategy the MoD (and other Government departments) are directed to adopt a modern cloud-based platform. This includes an Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) platform, which should also be procured, as an extension of the core ERP platform. The MoD intends to contract for this requirement through the Oracle Enterprise Agreement with Oracle Corporation UK Ltd.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), as competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThis is because the majority of MoD's existing ERP ecosystem utilises a core Oracle platform as its basis, either a modern cloud platform in the case of the recently launched MyHR platform, or, the legacy on-premise JPA, PB&F and CP&F systems. The current EPM provision is ingesting data from the Finance ERP system but is not currently providing a fully integrated system, therefore reducing the ability of data application, which is a technical requirement for Single ERP and EPM. For technical reasons it is not possible to interoperate these platforms in the short-medium term with any other third-party vendor. It is not possible to migrate the current Oracle platforms to a different provider without unacceptable interoperability risk and significant disruption to the HR platform to all MoD civilian staff. Accordingly only Oracle Corporation UK Ltd. is able to deliver the MoD’s requirement for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69813",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " MoD Corsham, Building 405"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Osgood",
"email": "Stewart.Osgood100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4495",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Digital, Dynamic Software Enterprise Team, Spur B2, Bldg 405, MoD Corsham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034005-2022-701555431-1",
"title": "Oracle Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034005-2022-701555431-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. \n\n \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}