Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority), through the Sonar and Maritime Sensors (SaMS) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), intends to place a 2-year contract, with an estimated total value of £12m (VAT inc), with TKMS Atlas UK Limited for the In-Service Support of the Seafox Mine Disposal System, which is used on Royal Navy Hunt and Sandown class ships as the Royal Navy’s (RN) primary means of identifying and disposing of maritime mines. The Cyber risk profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 1 (foundational) - Risk Assessment Reference RAR-GZZPWDC.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053161-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 09:11:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053161-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053161-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T10:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Seafox Follow on Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:11:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05582639",
"name": "TKMS Atlas UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "701480380 - Seafox Follow on Support Contract - TN UK 5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority), through the Sonar and Maritime Sensors (SaMS) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), intends to place a 2-year contract, with an estimated total value of £12m (VAT inc), with TKMS Atlas UK Limited for the In-Service Support of the Seafox Mine Disposal System, which is used on Royal Navy Hunt and Sandown class ships as the Royal Navy’s (RN) primary means of identifying and disposing of maritime mines.\nThe Cyber risk profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 1 (foundational) - Risk Assessment Reference RAR-GZZPWDC.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies.\nThis is because TKMS Atlas is licenced on an exclusive basis by its parent company TKMS GmbH, the Original Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority of the System, to have access to the System’s technical information, drawings and data. Without access to the OEM’s technical documents it would not be possible to meet the required technical and safety standards, including ensuring that the System functions and is integrated effectively and safely with other systems installed on the ships. To contract with another supplier would introduce an unacceptable level of technical, safety and security risk to the maintenance of a vital Royal Navy capability. There is no reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "odinakachi.nwulu100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05582639",
"name": "TKMS Atlas UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorcester",
"postalCode": "DT2 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Innovation Park, Winfrith Newburgh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05582639",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "David.Evans@uk.tkmsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053161-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T10:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Seafox Follow on Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:11:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05582639",
"name": "TKMS Atlas UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "701480380 - Seafox Follow on Support Contract - TN UK 5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority), through the Sonar and Maritime Sensors (SaMS) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), intends to place a 2-year contract, with an estimated total value of £12m (VAT inc), with TKMS Atlas UK Limited for the In-Service Support of the Seafox Mine Disposal System, which is used on Royal Navy Hunt and Sandown class ships as the Royal Navy’s (RN) primary means of identifying and disposing of maritime mines.\nThe Cyber risk profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 1 (foundational) - Risk Assessment Reference RAR-GZZPWDC.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies.\nThis is because TKMS Atlas is licenced on an exclusive basis by its parent company TKMS GmbH, the Original Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority of the System, to have access to the System’s technical information, drawings and data. Without access to the OEM’s technical documents it would not be possible to meet the required technical and safety standards, including ensuring that the System functions and is integrated effectively and safely with other systems installed on the ships. To contract with another supplier would introduce an unacceptable level of technical, safety and security risk to the maintenance of a vital Royal Navy capability. There is no reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "odinakachi.nwulu100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05582639",
"name": "TKMS Atlas UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorcester",
"postalCode": "DT2 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Innovation Park, Winfrith Newburgh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05582639",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "David.Evans@uk.tkmsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}