Lot 1
Two 7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper with dump over tail lift.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40
Buyer: Lancaster City Council →
Two 7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper with dump over tail lift.
UK
Two 7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper with dump over tail lift.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,319 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,265 of 3,319 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,410 of 3,319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 710 | 4 median · 75 average (224 of 710 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (261 of 710 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081545-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 14:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081545-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081545-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T14:21:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66532",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:457011-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081545-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168768",
"name": "DAF Trucks Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN788457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two 7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper with dump over tail lift.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Two 7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper with dump over tail lift.",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66532",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Scott Cunningham",
"email": "scunningham@lancaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01524582000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168768",
"name": "DAF Trucks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Thame",
"postalCode": "OC9 3FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastern Bypass"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DAF Trucks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10477",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lancaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081545-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 202290,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081545-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081545-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T14:21:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66532",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:457011-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081545-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168768",
"name": "DAF Trucks Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN788457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two 7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper with dump over tail lift.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Two 7.5 Tonne Cage Tipper with dump over tail lift.",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66532",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Scott Cunningham",
"email": "scunningham@lancaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01524582000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168768",
"name": "DAF Trucks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Thame",
"postalCode": "OC9 3FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastern Bypass"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DAF Trucks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10477",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lancaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081545-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 202290,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081545-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}