6807478
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
706840450 – Provision of Training Simulation Services – The increasingly realistic nature of simulation dramatically reduces the delta between training and operations. It provides the ability to deliver realistic simulation to the increasingly demanding Operational Readiness Mechanism (ORM) which not only de-risks training evolutions but improves operational effectiveness and can increase mission success. Force Generation (FGen) exercises involve in excess of 600 SP, multiple Fixed Wing (FW), Rotary Wing (RW) and Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR) platforms. All are integrated, monitored, and tested with the aid of simulation. This must be managed by one civilian company, coordinating exercise support. By having a single point of contact for exercise coordinators, it streamlines problem solving and eases the logistical burden on FGen exercises. This allows much needed flexibility when conducting multiple scenarios in several countries. Please see Annex A of the DPQQ Additional Information document for more information.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition (80620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040e20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033903-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 16 2023 11:28:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 033903-2023 |
| 23 Oct 2023 | tender | 031178-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033903-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-16T11:28:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95995",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e20",
"title": "6807478",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract value updated to include option years. Previous total contract value £3994593 ex VAT. Updated total contract value £6807478 ex VAT. \nExtension to Conditions for obtaining specifications and additional documents or descriptive document and Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate form 21/11/2023 to 28/11/2023.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of requests for documents or for accessing documents",
"section": "IV.3.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "28/11/2023"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "21/11/2023"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of requests for documents or for accessing documents",
"section": "IV.3.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "28/11/2023"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "21/11/2023"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "(if applicable, give figures only) Estimated value excluding VAT:",
"section": "II.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "6807478"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "3994593"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "706840450 – Provision of Training Simulation Services – The increasingly realistic nature of simulation\ndramatically reduces the delta between training and operations. It provides the ability to deliver\nrealistic simulation to the increasingly demanding Operational Readiness Mechanism (ORM) which not\nonly de-risks training evolutions but improves operational effectiveness and can increase mission\nsuccess.\nForce Generation (FGen) exercises involve in excess of 600 SP, multiple Fixed Wing (FW), Rotary Wing\n(RW) and Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR) platforms. All are integrated, monitored, and\ntested with the aid of simulation. This must be managed by one civilian company, coordinating\nexercise support. By having a single point of contact for exercise coordinators, it streamlines problem\nsolving and eases the logistical burden on FGen exercises. This allows much needed flexibility when\nconducting multiple scenarios in several countries.\nPlease see Annex A of the DPQQ Additional Information document for more information.",
"classification": {
"id": "80620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95995",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwells Rd, Corsham, SN13 9GB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57203"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.nicholls106@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Nov 2023 · 033903-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033903-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-16T11:28:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95995",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e20",
"title": "6807478",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract value updated to include option years. Previous total contract value £3994593 ex VAT. Updated total contract value £6807478 ex VAT. \nExtension to Conditions for obtaining specifications and additional documents or descriptive document and Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate form 21/11/2023 to 28/11/2023.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of requests for documents or for accessing documents",
"section": "IV.3.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "28/11/2023"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "21/11/2023"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of requests for documents or for accessing documents",
"section": "IV.3.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "28/11/2023"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "21/11/2023"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "(if applicable, give figures only) Estimated value excluding VAT:",
"section": "II.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "6807478"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "3994593"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "706840450 – Provision of Training Simulation Services – The increasingly realistic nature of simulation\ndramatically reduces the delta between training and operations. It provides the ability to deliver\nrealistic simulation to the increasingly demanding Operational Readiness Mechanism (ORM) which not\nonly de-risks training evolutions but improves operational effectiveness and can increase mission\nsuccess.\nForce Generation (FGen) exercises involve in excess of 600 SP, multiple Fixed Wing (FW), Rotary Wing\n(RW) and Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR) platforms. All are integrated, monitored, and\ntested with the aid of simulation. This must be managed by one civilian company, coordinating\nexercise support. By having a single point of contact for exercise coordinators, it streamlines problem\nsolving and eases the logistical burden on FGen exercises. This allows much needed flexibility when\nconducting multiple scenarios in several countries.\nPlease see Annex A of the DPQQ Additional Information document for more information.",
"classification": {
"id": "80620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95995",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwells Rd, Corsham, SN13 9GB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57203"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.nicholls106@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Oct 2023 · 031178-2023 · tender
{
"id": "031178-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-23T12:05:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95995",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e20",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training Simulation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3994593,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "+1, +1 option years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Training Simulation Services. Quantity or scope: 706840450 – Provision of Training Simulation Services – The increasingly realistic nature of simulation dramatically reduces the delta between training and operations. It provides the ability to deliver realistic simulation to the increasingly demanding Operational Readiness Mechanism (ORM) which not only de-risks training evolutions but improves operational effectiveness and can increase mission success.\nForce Generation (FGen) exercises involve in excess of 600 SP, multiple Fixed Wing (FW), Rotary Wing (RW) and Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR) platforms. All are integrated, monitored, and tested with the aid of simulation. This must be managed by one civilian company, coordinating exercise support. By having a single point of contact for exercise coordinators, it streamlines problem solving and eases the logistical burden on FGen exercises. This allows much needed flexibility when conducting multiple scenarios in several countries.\nPlease see Annex A of the DPQQ Additional Information document for more information.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-21T23:59:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"documentAvailabilityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-21T23:59:00Z"
}
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "Please refer to sections 16, 17, 18 and 19 of PQQ Additional Information Document."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As above",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see questions in section 1.10 Part 1 Form D Economic and Financial Standing"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please see the PQQ Technical Envelope and the PQQ Additional Information for more details.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the PQQ Technical Envelope and the PQQ Additional Information for more details."
}
],
"description": "Please see Section 1 Part 5 \"Scoring Methodology and Progress to the Next Stage\" in the DPQQ Additional Information document for more information."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in security equipment"
},
{
"id": "80620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
},
{
"id": "80630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military vehicles"
},
{
"id": "80640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in warships"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
},
{
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95995",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwells Rd, Corsham, SN13 9GB"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Nicholls Matthew",
"email": "matthew.nicholls106@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}