← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for the provision of End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274) to International Association of Maritime Institutions. A thorough investigation on potential routes to market has been conducted and single source action is approved to International Association of Maritime Institutions. This is under the threshold, low risk and evidence has been obtained that this is the only end-point assessment organisation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Personnel-training services 79632000

Lot details

Lot 1

End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for the provision of End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274) to International Association of Maritime Institutions. A thorough investigation on potential routes to market has been conducted and single source action is approved to International Association of Maritime Institutions. This is under the threshold, low risk and evidence has been obtained that this is the only end-point assessment organisation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274)

Statusactive
Value£64,480

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03991d
Latest release ID001778-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 09:17:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023award, contract001778-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001778-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-20T09:17:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03991d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54279",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001778-2023-706109451-1",
      "title": "End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73304",
          "name": "International Association of Maritime Institutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03991d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months to 31 January 2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "64480",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for\nthe provision of End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking\nLevel 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274) to International\nAssociation of Maritime Institutions. A thorough investigation on potential routes to\nmarket has been conducted and single source action is approved to International\nAssociation of Maritime Institutions. This is under the threshold, low risk and\nevidence has been obtained that this is the only end-point assessment organisation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel-training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for\nthe provision of End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking\nLevel 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274) to International\nAssociation of Maritime Institutions. A thorough investigation on potential routes to\nmarket has been conducted and single source action is approved to International\nAssociation of Maritime Institutions. This is under the threshold, low risk and\nevidence has been obtained that this is the only end-point assessment organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54279",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tsz.Liu100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73304",
      "name": "International Association of Maritime Institutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "International Association of Maritime Institutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73305",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001778-2023-706109451-1",
      "title": "End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001778-2023-706109451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001778-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001778-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-20T09:17:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03991d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54279",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001778-2023-706109451-1",
      "title": "End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73304",
          "name": "International Association of Maritime Institutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03991d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months to 31 January 2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "64480",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for\nthe provision of End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking\nLevel 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274) to International\nAssociation of Maritime Institutions. A thorough investigation on potential routes to\nmarket has been conducted and single source action is approved to International\nAssociation of Maritime Institutions. This is under the threshold, low risk and\nevidence has been obtained that this is the only end-point assessment organisation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel-training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for\nthe provision of End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking\nLevel 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274) to International\nAssociation of Maritime Institutions. A thorough investigation on potential routes to\nmarket has been conducted and single source action is approved to International\nAssociation of Maritime Institutions. This is under the threshold, low risk and\nevidence has been obtained that this is the only end-point assessment organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54279",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tsz.Liu100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73304",
      "name": "International Association of Maritime Institutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "International Association of Maritime Institutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73305",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001778-2023-706109451-1",
      "title": "End Point Assessment (EPA) to RN Service Personnel Undertaking Level 2 Seafarer (Deck Rating) Apprenticeship (ST0274)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001778-2023-706109451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}