← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence - Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

To support the management of the RBATE project Dstl intend to establish an industry support task that will provide Dstl improved collaboration with industry and additional capacity to fulfil roles by the use of Theme Champions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The activity will be a role to support research outcomes that will enable MOD to develop new HF communications capabilities in all natural or modified operational scenarios (i.e. maritime, land, air and space). Outputs from the HF Theme Champions will be literature review reports, HF Standards review, and the definition of HF research strategy plans, HF demonstration concepts, novel use cases and engagement plans.

Award criteria
Proposal strongly indicates that it has addressed all of the outlined technical requirements within one or more challenge areas and added additional requirements where requested. — 25
Proposal demonstrates through the provision of evidence that the Contractor is experienced in the design and delivery of HF projects for UK MOD. — 20
Contractor demonstrates that they have significant understanding or experience of the technical and operational challenges encountered in the High Frequency radio communications domain. — 15
The bidder identifies key individual(s) who will lead the delivery of the proposed work and provide evidence of their competency. — 10
Proposal indicates that the Contractor takes a flexible approach and is keen to help Dstl shape its requirement and provide the best possible solutions to achieve the desired outcomes. — 10
Proposal indicates and provides evidence that the Contractor has the necessary resources and assets to successfully undertake the work packages stated within the SOR within the stated timescales. — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Regulation 16(1) (a) (ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 for the following Technical Reasons. Technical Reasons: The Authority has tested the market, through competition, under a Dstl Framework within the last three years and it is proposed to contract directly with the SME (Babcock), as the SME holds unique skill set over the last 25 years and is the only SME that has long term experience in delivering HF research and capabilities into the MOD. He is the Chief Architect for international partners. Dstl require an individual experience in delivering within UK MOD HF infrastructure projects which provide strategic HF BLOS communication. Babcock covers a wealth of experience dealing with NATO Beyond Line of Sight Capability Team for HF alongside UK Defence Strategic Radio Services. Babcock’s insights and connections will be key for RBATE to deliver the goals mandated by DST.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021888-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£640,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb00
Latest release ID021888-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 15:20:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023award, contract021888-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021888-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T16:20:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88518",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021888-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88519",
          "name": "Babcock Integrated Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract must have the ability to renew every year for at least the next 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The activity will be a role to support research outcomes that will enable MOD to develop new HF communications capabilities in all natural or modified operational scenarios (i.e. maritime, land, air and space). Outputs from the HF Theme Champions will be literature review reports, HF Standards review, and the definition of HF research strategy plans, HF demonstration concepts, novel use cases and engagement plans.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposal strongly indicates that it has addressed all of the outlined technical requirements within one or more challenge areas and added additional requirements where requested.",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal demonstrates through the provision of evidence that the Contractor is experienced in the design and delivery of HF projects for UK MOD.",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractor demonstrates that they have significant understanding or experience of the technical and operational challenges encountered in the High Frequency radio communications domain.",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "The bidder identifies key individual(s) who will lead the delivery of the proposed work and provide evidence of their competency.",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal indicates that the Contractor takes a flexible approach and is keen to help Dstl shape its requirement and provide the best possible solutions to achieve the desired outcomes.",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal indicates and provides evidence that the Contractor has the necessary resources and assets to successfully undertake the work packages stated within the SOR within the stated timescales.",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "640000.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support the management of the RBATE project Dstl intend to establish an industry support task that will provide Dstl improved collaboration with industry and additional capacity to fulfil roles by the use of Theme Champions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Regulation 16(1) (a) (ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 for the following Technical Reasons. \nTechnical Reasons:\nThe Authority has tested the market, through competition, under a Dstl Framework within the last three years and it is proposed to contract directly with the SME (Babcock), as the SME holds unique skill set over the last 25 years and is the only SME that has long term experience in delivering HF research and capabilities into the MOD. He is the Chief Architect for international partners. Dstl require an individual experience in delivering within UK MOD HF infrastructure projects which provide strategic HF BLOS communication. Babcock covers a wealth of experience dealing with NATO Beyond Line of Sight Capability Team for HF alongside UK Defence Strategic Radio Services. Babcock’s insights and connections will be key for RBATE to deliver the goals mandated by DST.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88518",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eblandford@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88519",
      "name": "Babcock Integrated Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Babcock Integrated Technology Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10038",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021888-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021888-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021888-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021888-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T16:20:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88518",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021888-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88519",
          "name": "Babcock Integrated Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract must have the ability to renew every year for at least the next 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The activity will be a role to support research outcomes that will enable MOD to develop new HF communications capabilities in all natural or modified operational scenarios (i.e. maritime, land, air and space). Outputs from the HF Theme Champions will be literature review reports, HF Standards review, and the definition of HF research strategy plans, HF demonstration concepts, novel use cases and engagement plans.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposal strongly indicates that it has addressed all of the outlined technical requirements within one or more challenge areas and added additional requirements where requested.",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal demonstrates through the provision of evidence that the Contractor is experienced in the design and delivery of HF projects for UK MOD.",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractor demonstrates that they have significant understanding or experience of the technical and operational challenges encountered in the High Frequency radio communications domain.",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "The bidder identifies key individual(s) who will lead the delivery of the proposed work and provide evidence of their competency.",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal indicates that the Contractor takes a flexible approach and is keen to help Dstl shape its requirement and provide the best possible solutions to achieve the desired outcomes.",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal indicates and provides evidence that the Contractor has the necessary resources and assets to successfully undertake the work packages stated within the SOR within the stated timescales.",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "640000.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support the management of the RBATE project Dstl intend to establish an industry support task that will provide Dstl improved collaboration with industry and additional capacity to fulfil roles by the use of Theme Champions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Regulation 16(1) (a) (ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 for the following Technical Reasons. \nTechnical Reasons:\nThe Authority has tested the market, through competition, under a Dstl Framework within the last three years and it is proposed to contract directly with the SME (Babcock), as the SME holds unique skill set over the last 25 years and is the only SME that has long term experience in delivering HF research and capabilities into the MOD. He is the Chief Architect for international partners. Dstl require an individual experience in delivering within UK MOD HF infrastructure projects which provide strategic HF BLOS communication. Babcock covers a wealth of experience dealing with NATO Beyond Line of Sight Capability Team for HF alongside UK Defence Strategic Radio Services. Babcock’s insights and connections will be key for RBATE to deliver the goals mandated by DST.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88518",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eblandford@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88519",
      "name": "Babcock Integrated Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Babcock Integrated Technology Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10038",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021888-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021888-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}