← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

6217124 - Preliminary Market Engagement for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6217124. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 17:00 hours on 10 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6217124. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.

Categories

Air transport services 60400000Scheduled air transport services 60410000Non-scheduled air transport services 60420000Hire of air transport equipment with crew 60424000Hire of aircraft with crew 60424100Hire of fixed-wing aircraft with crew 60424110Aircraft-operation services 60444000Aircraft operating services 60445000Ambulance services 85143000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air transport services, Scheduled air transport services, Non-scheduled air transport services, Ambulance services, Hire of air transport equipment with crew, Hire of aircraft with crew, Hire of fixed-wing aircraft with crew, Aircraft-operation services, Aircraft operating servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air transport services (60400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 608,34110 median · 20.2 average (7,249 of 8,341 with a bid count)1.4 average (7,294 of 8,341 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6217124. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 17:00 hours on 10 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6217124. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.engagement10 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d386
Latest release ID068258-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 13:58:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025planning068258-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T14:58:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d386",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduled air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of air transport equipment with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "60424100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of aircraft with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "60424110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of fixed-wing aircraft with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "60444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft-operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft operating services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6217124 - Preliminary Market Engagement for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6217124. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 17:00 hours on 10 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6217124. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068258-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068258-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:58:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6217124. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 17:00 hours on 10 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6217124. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068258-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T14:58:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d386",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduled air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of air transport equipment with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "60424100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of aircraft with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "60424110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of fixed-wing aircraft with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "60444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft-operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft operating services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "6217124 - Preliminary Market Engagement for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6217124. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 17:00 hours on 10 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6217124. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068258-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068258-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:58:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for an Air Ambulance/Air Transfer Service. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6217124. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 17:00 hours on 10 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6217124. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}