← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

5LSR Flow Cytometer

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

The IRR flow cytometry facility is the only provider of flow cytometry on the Little France campus. To meet the increasing demand for flow cytometry analysis from our growing user base, we are looking to expand and update our equipment. We have an opportunity to purchase a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser ex-demonstration unit.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Magnetic resonance imaging equipment 33113000Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The IRR flow cytometry facility is the only provider of flow cytometry on the Little France campus. To meet the increasing demand for flow cytometry analysis from our growing user base, we are looking to expand and update our equipment. We have an opportunity to purchase a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser ex-demonstration unit.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Magnetic resonance imaging equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Magnetic resonance imaging equipment (33113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer301 median · 5.5 average (23 of 30 with a bid count)4.5 average (27 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75651 median · 5.4 average (44 of 65 with a bid count)3.3 average (48 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University of Edinburgh is looking to award Agilent for the supply of a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser without request for competition as the equipment will be installed within a pre-existing flowcyte laboratory which holds multiple other Novocyte products. The requirement for consistency in process, output and use of consumables means that from a technical perspective, not other supplier is suitable.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015897-2024-NCA21251-1

Statusactive
Value£159,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046900
Latest release ID015897-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 15:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024award, contract015897-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T16:28:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046900",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767106"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015897-2024-NCA21251-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9169",
          "name": "Agilent Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The IRR flow cytometry facility is the only provider of flow cytometry on the Little France campus. To meet the increasing demand for flow cytometry analysis from our growing user base, we are looking to expand and update our equipment. We have an opportunity to purchase a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser ex-demonstration unit.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5LSR Flow Cytometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The IRR flow cytometry facility is the only provider of flow cytometry on the Little France campus. To meet the increasing demand for flow cytometry analysis from our growing user base, we are looking to expand and update our equipment. We have an opportunity to purchase a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser ex-demonstration unit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh is looking to award Agilent for the supply of a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser without request for competition as the equipment will be installed within a pre-existing flowcyte laboratory which holds multiple other Novocyte products. The requirement for consistency in process, output and use of consumables means that from a technical perspective, not other supplier is suitable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esilves2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9169",
      "name": "Agilent Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Winnersh",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agilent Technologies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7853668335"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015897-2024-NCA21251-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159260.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015897-2024-NCA21251-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:767106)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015897-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T16:28:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046900",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767106"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015897-2024-NCA21251-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9169",
          "name": "Agilent Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The IRR flow cytometry facility is the only provider of flow cytometry on the Little France campus. To meet the increasing demand for flow cytometry analysis from our growing user base, we are looking to expand and update our equipment. We have an opportunity to purchase a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser ex-demonstration unit.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5LSR Flow Cytometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The IRR flow cytometry facility is the only provider of flow cytometry on the Little France campus. To meet the increasing demand for flow cytometry analysis from our growing user base, we are looking to expand and update our equipment. We have an opportunity to purchase a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser ex-demonstration unit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh is looking to award Agilent for the supply of a Novocyte Penteon 5 Laser without request for competition as the equipment will be installed within a pre-existing flowcyte laboratory which holds multiple other Novocyte products. The requirement for consistency in process, output and use of consumables means that from a technical perspective, not other supplier is suitable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esilves2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9169",
      "name": "Agilent Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Winnersh",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agilent Technologies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7853668335"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015897-2024-NCA21251-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159260.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015897-2024-NCA21251-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:767106)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}