← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To enable MoJ users of Crosscore to be able to verify bank account details owned by individuals (in addition to Commercial businesses) and Inclusion of Consumer Bank Account Verification (BAV) through Crosscore

Contract periodto 19 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,0163 median · 20.4 average (315 of 1,016 with a bid count)2 average (362 of 1,016 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3256 median · 12.2 average (81 of 325 with a bid count)2.8 average (100 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046844-2026-con_20898-1

Statusactive
Value£80,495

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e96
Latest release ID046844-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 09:22:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate046844-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:22:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046844-2026-con_20898-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155249",
          "name": "Experian Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To enable MoJ users of Crosscore to be able to verify bank account \ndetails owned by individuals (in addition to Commercial \nbusinesses) and Inclusion of Consumer Bank Account Verification (BAV) through Crosscore",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5780",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialFinancialServices@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155249",
      "name": "Experian Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Experian Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10940",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046844-2026-con_20898-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 80495,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046844-2026-con_20898-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A variation has been executed in accordance with the terms in the order form.",
          "description": "A variation has been executed in accordance with the terms in the order form."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046844-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "046844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:22:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046844-2026-con_20898-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155249",
          "name": "Experian Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To enable MoJ users of Crosscore to be able to verify bank account \ndetails owned by individuals (in addition to Commercial \nbusinesses) and Inclusion of Consumer Bank Account Verification (BAV) through Crosscore",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5780",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialFinancialServices@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155249",
      "name": "Experian Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Experian Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10940",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046844-2026-con_20898-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 80495,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046844-2026-con_20898-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A variation has been executed in accordance with the terms in the order form.",
          "description": "A variation has been executed in accordance with the terms in the order form."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}