← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

576000

Buyer: Leidos Supply →

BuyerLeidos Supply
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to tender for Full Blood Count Analysers in autumn 2022, with a view to award a contract that will commence early in 2023 for a period of up to 4 years. The requirement is for the supply of Full Blood Count Analysers throughout the United Kingdom, Overseas and to the Defence Fulfilment Centre if required.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Team Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the completion of this requirement via this PIN, together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. This Prior Information Notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. For further information, please contact: Rosie Thomas rosie.thomas210@teamleidos.mod.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Miscellaneous medical devices and productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03731c
Latest release ID027958-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 05 2022 11:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2022planning027958-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027958-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T12:02:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03731c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03731c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Team Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the completion of this requirement via this PIN, together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. \nThis Prior Information Notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nFor further information, please contact: Rosie Thomas \nrosie.thomas210@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "576000",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to tender for Full Blood Count Analysers in autumn 2022, with a view to award a contract that will commence early in 2023 for a period of up to 4 years. The requirement is for the supply of Full Blood Count Analysers throughout the United Kingdom, Overseas and to the Defence Fulfilment Centre if required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aleksandra.zebrowska@leidos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of FBC Analyser",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2022 · 027958-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "027958-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T12:02:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03731c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03731c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Team Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the completion of this requirement via this PIN, together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. \nThis Prior Information Notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nFor further information, please contact: Rosie Thomas \nrosie.thomas210@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "576000",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to tender for Full Blood Count Analysers in autumn 2022, with a view to award a contract that will commence early in 2023 for a period of up to 4 years. The requirement is for the supply of Full Blood Count Analysers throughout the United Kingdom, Overseas and to the Defence Fulfilment Centre if required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aleksandra.zebrowska@leidos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of FBC Analyser",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}