← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

52 No New Housing Units, Rosskeen, Ross Shire

Buyer: Highland Council →

BuyerHighland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Project comprises a New Housing Development in Rosskeen, Invergordon and will provide (52) Nr housing units complete with all associated infrastructure works thereto. The 52 units comprising 22 Rent units, 12 Lift units & 18 MMR units.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Negotiated- Capstone Construction is the current owner of the site. Following initial discussions, the project proceeded on a negotiated basis, reflecting the landownership position and the contractor’s established involvement in the early development of proposals.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,629 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,999 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6704 median · 36 average (30 of 70 with a bid count)8.2 average (36 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contracting authority intends to directly award a Design and Build contract in connection with the delivery of 52 new housing units at Rosskeen, Invergordon.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080273-2026-DIHD24017-1

Statusactive
Value£13,846,870

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d501
Latest release ID080273-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 10:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080273-2026
28 Jul 2026award, contract071115-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080273-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T11:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180469",
    "name": "Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838450"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080273-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185285",
          "name": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIHD24017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated- Capstone Construction is the current owner of the site. Following initial discussions, the project proceeded on a negotiated basis, reflecting the landownership position and the contractor’s established involvement in the early development of proposals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "52 No New Housing Units, Rosskeen, Ross Shire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project comprises a New Housing Development in Rosskeen, Invergordon and will provide (52) Nr housing units complete with all associated infrastructure works thereto. The 52 units comprising 22 Rent units, 12 Lift units & 18 MMR units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority intends to directly award a Design and Build contract in connection with the delivery of 52 new housing units at Rosskeen, Invergordon.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180469",
      "name": "Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185285",
      "name": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-13 Henderson Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128469",
      "name": "The Sheriff Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sheriff Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080273-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13846869.91,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080273-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:840956)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080273-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080273-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T11:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180469",
    "name": "Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838450"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080273-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185285",
          "name": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIHD24017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated- Capstone Construction is the current owner of the site. Following initial discussions, the project proceeded on a negotiated basis, reflecting the landownership position and the contractor’s established involvement in the early development of proposals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "52 No New Housing Units, Rosskeen, Ross Shire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project comprises a New Housing Development in Rosskeen, Invergordon and will provide (52) Nr housing units complete with all associated infrastructure works thereto. The 52 units comprising 22 Rent units, 12 Lift units & 18 MMR units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority intends to directly award a Design and Build contract in connection with the delivery of 52 new housing units at Rosskeen, Invergordon.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180469",
      "name": "Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185285",
      "name": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-13 Henderson Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128469",
      "name": "The Sheriff Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sheriff Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080273-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13846869.91,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080273-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:840956)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2026 · 071115-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071115-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T11:16:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180469",
    "name": "Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838450"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071115-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185285",
          "name": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIHD24017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated- Capstone Construction is the current owner of the site. Following initial discussions, the project proceeded on a negotiated basis, reflecting the landownership position and the contractor’s established involvement in the early development of proposals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "52 No New Housing Units, Rosskeen, Ross Shire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project comprises a New Housing Development in Rosskeen, Invergordon and will provide (52) Nr housing units complete with all associated infrastructure works thereto. The 52 units comprising 22 Rent units, 12 Lift units & 18 MMR units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority intends to directly award a Design and Build contract in connection with the delivery of 52 new housing units at Rosskeen, Invergordon.\nThe proposed development is to be delivered on land which is owned and controlled by Capstone Construction, who has promoted the site and progressed the scheme to its current stage. This includes the advancement of site-specific design proposals, planning progression, and development of the technical and infrastructure approach.\nThe authority considers that the proposed works are closely integrated with the land ownership and development position established to date, and that the delivery of the scheme is dependent upon that integrated arrangement.\nIn particular:\n- the site is under the control of a single landowner and is not otherwise available to the market independently of the current development proposal.\n- the scheme has progressed to an advanced stage of design and technical development, reflecting site-specific constraints and requirements; and\n-the development approach, including infrastructure and layout, is intrinsically linked to the landowner’s proposals and delivery model.\nThe authority has considered whether the works contract could be procured separately through a competitive tendering exercise. However, it has concluded that doing so would be likely to:\n- result in significant duplication of design, technical and development work already undertaken;\n- require re-procurement of design and associated project development inputs;\n- introduce delay incompatible with programme and funding requirements; and\n- risk undermining the viability and deliverability of the scheme.\nOn that basis, the authority considers that there is limited scope for effective competition in respect of the works contract when considered independently of the land and development arrangements.\nAccordingly, the authority considers that the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified on the basis that the contract can, in practice, only be delivered within the required parameters by the supplier in control of the site and the associated development arrangements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180469",
      "name": "Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185285",
      "name": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11-13 Henderson Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capstone Construction Scotland Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128469",
      "name": "The Sheriff Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sheriff Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071115-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13846869.91,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071115-2026-DIHD24017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838450.\n(SC Ref:838450)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}