Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial — Price (20%)
Quality — Quality (80%)
Buyer: University of Sheffield →
Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
A team at the School of Clinical Dentistry have developed a novel microfiber-based mucoadhesive oral matrix that can deliver drugs and advanced therapeutics directly to the oral mucosa. This technology is highly acceptable to patients and has been evaluated for clinical use in human studies. The team at Sheffield are world leading. We have reported that such matrices can incorporate and release a range of lipophilic, low molecular mass compounds that rapidly diffuse throughout the mucosa following release and without loss of properties. Moreover, we have incorporated larger macromolecules such as peptides and proteins and achieved high loading efficiency, rapid release profiles and retention of functional activity. The patches are prepared using electrospinning, a versatile, voltage-driven manufacturing technique that uses electrostatic forces to draw and stretch polymer solutions or melts into continuous micro- and nanofibers. Electrospinning offers the production of patches that are flexible, enabling them to conform to wet, curved and dynamic surfaces. Furthermore, their high surface-to-volume ratio facilitates efficient drug loading/release and sustained mucoadhesive interactions, leading to prolonged tissue residence time. The team have recently secured a UKRI Engineering Biology Mission Award for the adaptation of the technology for mRNA vaccine delivery. For this award we require a high yield electrospinning system. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./F92HGE62C9 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F92HGE62C9
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial — Price (20%)
Quality — Quality (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,061 | 2 median · 10.7 average (355 of 1,061 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (402 of 1,061 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 114 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 114 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 11:04:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069629-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £143,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069629-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T12:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "University of Sheffield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5112.SH.JN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5112.SH.JN - High Yield Electrospinning System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:04:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A team at the School of Clinical Dentistry have developed a novel microfiber-based mucoadhesive oral matrix that can deliver drugs and advanced therapeutics directly to the oral mucosa. This technology is highly acceptable to patients and has been evaluated for clinical use in human studies. The team at Sheffield are world leading. We have reported that such matrices can incorporate and release a range of lipophilic, low molecular mass compounds that rapidly diffuse throughout the mucosa following release and without loss of properties. Moreover, we have incorporated larger macromolecules such as peptides and proteins and achieved high loading efficiency, rapid release profiles and retention of functional activity. \nThe patches are prepared using electrospinning, a versatile, voltage-driven manufacturing technique that uses electrostatic forces to draw and stretch polymer solutions or melts into continuous micro- and nanofibers. Electrospinning offers the production of patches that are flexible, enabling them to conform to wet, curved and dynamic surfaces. Furthermore, their high surface-to-volume ratio facilitates efficient drug loading/release and sustained mucoadhesive interactions, leading to prolonged tissue residence time.\nThe team have recently secured a UKRI Engineering Biology Mission Award for the adaptation of the technology for mRNA vaccine delivery. For this award we require a high yield electrospinning system.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./F92HGE62C9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F92HGE62C9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "011422 20000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T12:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "University of Sheffield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5112.SH.JN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5112.SH.JN - High Yield Electrospinning System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:04:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A team at the School of Clinical Dentistry have developed a novel microfiber-based mucoadhesive oral matrix that can deliver drugs and advanced therapeutics directly to the oral mucosa. This technology is highly acceptable to patients and has been evaluated for clinical use in human studies. The team at Sheffield are world leading. We have reported that such matrices can incorporate and release a range of lipophilic, low molecular mass compounds that rapidly diffuse throughout the mucosa following release and without loss of properties. Moreover, we have incorporated larger macromolecules such as peptides and proteins and achieved high loading efficiency, rapid release profiles and retention of functional activity. \nThe patches are prepared using electrospinning, a versatile, voltage-driven manufacturing technique that uses electrostatic forces to draw and stretch polymer solutions or melts into continuous micro- and nanofibers. Electrospinning offers the production of patches that are flexible, enabling them to conform to wet, curved and dynamic surfaces. Furthermore, their high surface-to-volume ratio facilitates efficient drug loading/release and sustained mucoadhesive interactions, leading to prolonged tissue residence time.\nThe team have recently secured a UKRI Engineering Biology Mission Award for the adaptation of the technology for mRNA vaccine delivery. For this award we require a high yield electrospinning system.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./F92HGE62C9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F92HGE62C9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "011422 20000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}