Lot 1
Procurement, Delivery and Installation of LC QTOF
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
504902
UKK
Procurement, Delivery and Installation of LC QTOF
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of laboratory equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of laboratory equipment (51430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (745 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 116 | 11.5 median · 104.1 average (36 of 116 with a bid count) | 16.2 average (37 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0321ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006932-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 14 2022 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006932-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006932-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-14T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0321ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9739",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006932-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46792",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0321ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement, Delivery and Installation of LC QTOF",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "504902",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "504902",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL) intends to place a four month contract with Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd for the supply, delivery and set up of Benchtop Liquid Chromotography instrument with single quadruple combined with a Time of Flight mass spectrometer detector (LC-QTOF).\nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThe analytical Chemical and Biological Analysis and Attribution Capability (CBAAC). CBAAC is a pan-HMG sovereign capability delivered through DSTL. The capability utilises complex analytical techniques to identify and attribute chemical and biological agents, materials and weapons samples (collectively, Chemical, Biological Warfare agents), originating from within the UK and abroad, in support of HMG interests. In the event of requiring operational sample analysis, the Organisation of the Prohibition of Chemical Warfare (OPCW) would require rapid Analysis and Attribution, United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) methodology and processes, the laboratory standard, would be required for the analysis, quality control, review and issue of data. The LC-QTOF Instrument is required for UKAS accredited procedures that operate to the ISO17025 standard. The provision of the equipment from this particular vendor is required for scientific continuity purposes. To acquire a similar platform technology from a different vendor would make it impossible to compare back to previous legacy data sets which is often required as part of the quality system - demonstrating the robustness of technique – and is essential in order to maintain UKAS accreditation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9739",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dstl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Defence"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "DSTL"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrogers@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46792",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "CHEADLE",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park,Cheadle Cheshire SK8 3GR"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"legalName": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare_uk@agilent.com",
"telephone": "+44 1614927500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46793",
"name": "DSTL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006932-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 504902,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006932-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006932-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-14T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0321ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9739",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006932-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46792",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0321ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement, Delivery and Installation of LC QTOF",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "504902",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "504902",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL) intends to place a four month contract with Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd for the supply, delivery and set up of Benchtop Liquid Chromotography instrument with single quadruple combined with a Time of Flight mass spectrometer detector (LC-QTOF).\nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThe analytical Chemical and Biological Analysis and Attribution Capability (CBAAC). CBAAC is a pan-HMG sovereign capability delivered through DSTL. The capability utilises complex analytical techniques to identify and attribute chemical and biological agents, materials and weapons samples (collectively, Chemical, Biological Warfare agents), originating from within the UK and abroad, in support of HMG interests. In the event of requiring operational sample analysis, the Organisation of the Prohibition of Chemical Warfare (OPCW) would require rapid Analysis and Attribution, United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) methodology and processes, the laboratory standard, would be required for the analysis, quality control, review and issue of data. The LC-QTOF Instrument is required for UKAS accredited procedures that operate to the ISO17025 standard. The provision of the equipment from this particular vendor is required for scientific continuity purposes. To acquire a similar platform technology from a different vendor would make it impossible to compare back to previous legacy data sets which is often required as part of the quality system - demonstrating the robustness of technique – and is essential in order to maintain UKAS accreditation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9739",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dstl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Defence"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "DSTL"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrogers@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46792",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "CHEADLE",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park,Cheadle Cheshire SK8 3GR"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"legalName": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare_uk@agilent.com",
"telephone": "+44 1614927500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46793",
"name": "DSTL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006932-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 504902,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006932-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}