Lot 1
Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS)
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS)
UK
Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS)
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e17f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020105-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 13 2023 11:24:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020105-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020105-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 504000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 504000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 504000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 504000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-13T12:24:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e17f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020105-2023-706883452-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87283",
"name": "Mass Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e17f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "504000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS)",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence (“The Authority”) intends to award a contract with MASS Consultancy UK (“the Contractor”) for software to maintain the existing simulation package for Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS) at a value of £504,000.00. NEWTS trains and educates Aeronautical Engineering (AE), Electronic and Mechanical Engineering (EME), Nuclear and Marine Engineering (MarE) and Communication Information systems (CIS) personnel in order to meet Defence requirements.\n\n \n\tIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) on the grounds of technical reasons.\n\n \nThe Authority does not currently have access to technical documentation and knowhow which would allow a new supplier to deliver the requirement, addressing the interdependencies and managing the risks to operational safety. A new model could increase the risk of technical incompatibility, reduced quality, operational ineffectiveness and would increase the resource and training burden.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nita.patel116@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87283",
"name": "Mass Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mass Consultants Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87284",
"name": "Nita Patel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nita Patel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020105-2023-706883452-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020105-2023-706883452-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020105-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 504000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 504000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 504000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 504000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-13T12:24:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e17f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020105-2023-706883452-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87283",
"name": "Mass Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e17f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "504000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS)",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence (“The Authority”) intends to award a contract with MASS Consultancy UK (“the Contractor”) for software to maintain the existing simulation package for Network Electronic Warfare Training Simulators (NEWTS) at a value of £504,000.00. NEWTS trains and educates Aeronautical Engineering (AE), Electronic and Mechanical Engineering (EME), Nuclear and Marine Engineering (MarE) and Communication Information systems (CIS) personnel in order to meet Defence requirements.\n\n \n\tIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) on the grounds of technical reasons.\n\n \nThe Authority does not currently have access to technical documentation and knowhow which would allow a new supplier to deliver the requirement, addressing the interdependencies and managing the risks to operational safety. A new model could increase the risk of technical incompatibility, reduced quality, operational ineffectiveness and would increase the resource and training burden.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nita.patel116@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87283",
"name": "Mass Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mass Consultants Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87284",
"name": "Nita Patel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nita Patel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020105-2023-706883452-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020105-2023-706883452-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}