← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

500000

Buyer: East West Rail →

Participate on eastwestrail.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast West Rail
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive: - Motion graphics - Animation - Illustration - Storyboarding - Voiceover - Casting - Videography - Video production - Graphic design - Digital design

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

Lot 1

Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive: - Motion graphics - Animation - Illustration - Storyboarding - Voiceover - Casting - Videography - Video production - Graphic design - Digital design

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 4 Aug 2025 to 3 Aug 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e679
Latest release ID006724-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 13:09:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://eastwestrail.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006724-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:09:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138975",
    "name": "East West Rail"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive:\n- Motion graphics\n- Animation\n- Illustration\n- Storyboarding\n- Voiceover\n- Casting\n- Videography\n- Video production\n- Graphic design\n- Digital design"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive:\n- Motion graphics\n- Animation\n- Illustration\n- Storyboarding\n- Voiceover\n- Casting\n- Videography\n- Video production\n- Graphic design\n- Digital"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive:\n- Motion graphics\n- Animation\n- Illustration\n- Storyboarding\n- Voiceover\n- Casting\n- Videography\n- Video production\n- Graphic design\n- Digital design",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "500000",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive:\n- Motion graphics\n- Animation\n- Illustration\n- Storyboarding\n- Voiceover\n- Casting\n- Videography\n- Video production\n- Graphic design\n- Digital design",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138975",
      "name": "East West Rail",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East West Rail"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
        "email": "kaisha.philip@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138970",
      "name": "East West Rail",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "milton keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East West Rail"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006724-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:09:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138975",
    "name": "East West Rail"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive:\n- Motion graphics\n- Animation\n- Illustration\n- Storyboarding\n- Voiceover\n- Casting\n- Videography\n- Video production\n- Graphic design\n- Digital design"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive:\n- Motion graphics\n- Animation\n- Illustration\n- Storyboarding\n- Voiceover\n- Casting\n- Videography\n- Video production\n- Graphic design\n- Digital"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive:\n- Motion graphics\n- Animation\n- Illustration\n- Storyboarding\n- Voiceover\n- Casting\n- Videography\n- Video production\n- Graphic design\n- Digital design",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "500000",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our team require a partner to support with the design and production of multimedia assets which support our external engagement and employer brand activity. The kind of support that will be fulfilled is outlined below, although this list is not exhaustive:\n- Motion graphics\n- Animation\n- Illustration\n- Storyboarding\n- Voiceover\n- Casting\n- Videography\n- Video production\n- Graphic design\n- Digital design",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138975",
      "name": "East West Rail",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East West Rail"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
        "email": "kaisha.philip@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138970",
      "name": "East West Rail",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "milton keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East West Rail"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}