← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is to capture high-speed electrical waveforms using a real-time oscilloscope operating over 200 GSa/s. We will use the oscilloscope for 6G R&D activities for future networks. The data will be captured and stored in the memory of the oscilloscope for offline data signal processing. The oscilloscope must have an analog bandwidth of least 70 GHz and an effective number of bits (ENOB) of at least five at 70 GHz. The number of channels on the oscilloscope will be four. The quotation should include the analysis software from the manufacturer. We will also require a compatible optical to electrical converter > 50 GHz with the real-time oscilloscope.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is to capture high-speed electrical waveforms using a real-time oscilloscope operating over 200 GSa/s. We will use the oscilloscope for 6G R&D activities for future networks. The data will be captured and stored in the memory of the oscilloscope for offline data signal processing. The oscilloscope must have an analog bandwidth of least 70 GHz and an effective number of bits (ENOB) of at least five at 70 GHz. The number of channels on the oscilloscope will be four. The quotation should include the analysis software from the manufacturer. We will also require a compatible optical to electrical converter > 50 GHz with the real-time oscilloscope.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.8 average (13 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (43 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.5 average (295 of 780 with a bid count)5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Real-time Oscilloscope

Statusactive
Value£509,624

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0371aa
Latest release ID034506-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 06 2022 14:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2022award, contract034506-2022
30 Sept 2022tender027437-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034506-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-06T14:44:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034506-2022-1",
      "title": "Real-time Oscilloscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70159",
          "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is to capture high-speed electrical waveforms using a real-time oscilloscope operating over 200 GSa/s. We will use the oscilloscope for 6G R&D activities for future networks. The data will be captured and stored in the memory of the oscilloscope for offline data signal processing. The oscilloscope must have an analog bandwidth of least 70 GHz and an effective number of bits (ENOB) of at least five at 70 GHz. The number of channels on the oscilloscope will be four. The quotation should include the analysis software from the manufacturer. We will also require a compatible optical to electrical converter > 50 GHz with the real-time oscilloscope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "500000",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is to capture high-speed electrical waveforms using a real-time oscilloscope operating over 200 GSa/s. We will use the oscilloscope for 6G R&D activities for future networks. The data will be captured and stored in the memory of the oscilloscope for offline data signal processing. The oscilloscope must have an analog bandwidth of least 70 GHz and an effective number of bits (ENOB) of at least five at 70 GHz. The number of channels on the oscilloscope will be four. The quotation should include the analysis software from the manufacturer. We will also require a compatible optical to electrical converter > 50 GHz with the real-time oscilloscope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70159",
      "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG41 5TP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034506-2022-1",
      "title": "Real-time Oscilloscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 509623.91,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034506-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Dec 2022 · 034506-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034506-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-06T14:44:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034506-2022-1",
      "title": "Real-time Oscilloscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70159",
          "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is to capture high-speed electrical waveforms using a real-time oscilloscope operating over 200 GSa/s. We will use the oscilloscope for 6G R&D activities for future networks. The data will be captured and stored in the memory of the oscilloscope for offline data signal processing. The oscilloscope must have an analog bandwidth of least 70 GHz and an effective number of bits (ENOB) of at least five at 70 GHz. The number of channels on the oscilloscope will be four. The quotation should include the analysis software from the manufacturer. We will also require a compatible optical to electrical converter > 50 GHz with the real-time oscilloscope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "500000",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is to capture high-speed electrical waveforms using a real-time oscilloscope operating over 200 GSa/s. We will use the oscilloscope for 6G R&D activities for future networks. The data will be captured and stored in the memory of the oscilloscope for offline data signal processing. The oscilloscope must have an analog bandwidth of least 70 GHz and an effective number of bits (ENOB) of at least five at 70 GHz. The number of channels on the oscilloscope will be four. The quotation should include the analysis software from the manufacturer. We will also require a compatible optical to electrical converter > 50 GHz with the real-time oscilloscope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70159",
      "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG41 5TP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034506-2022-1",
      "title": "Real-time Oscilloscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 509623.91,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034506-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Sept 2022 · 027437-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027437-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-30T10:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is to capture high-speed electrical waveforms using a real-time oscilloscope operating over 200 GSa/s. We will use the oscilloscope for 6G R&D activities for future networks. The data will be captured and stored in the memory of the oscilloscope for offline data signal processing. The oscilloscope must have an analog bandwidth of least 70 GHz and an effective number of bits (ENOB) of at least five at 70 GHz. The number of channels on the oscilloscope will be four. The quotation should include the analysis software from the manufacturer. We will also require a compatible optical to electrical converter > 50 GHz with the real-time oscilloscope.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Real Time Oscilloscope",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-31T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-31T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is to capture high-speed electrical waveforms using a real-time oscilloscope operating over 200 GSa/s. We will use the oscilloscope for 6G R&D activities for future networks. The data will be captured and stored in the memory of the oscilloscope for offline data signal processing. The oscilloscope must have an analog bandwidth of least 70 GHz and an effective number of bits (ENOB) of at least five at 70 GHz. The number of channels on the oscilloscope will be four. The quotation should include the analysis software from the manufacturer. We will also require a compatible optical to electrical converter > 50 GHz with the real-time oscilloscope.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156",
      "name": "NPL Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}