← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerEast of England Ambulance Service
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Apr 2022
Value£500,000
Published10 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Bay Doors - To diagnose defects, carry out routine regular safety checks and inspections and regular servicing, response servicing, maintenance, on demand repairs, provision of equipment details, maintenance records and testing and the issue of safety checks to all properties The properties are situated through the Trust's geographical area of operations covering Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk. Lot 1 West - Bay Doors for Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire. Lot 2 East - Bay Doors for Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk.

Delivery location

UKH · UKH

Categories

Garage doors 44221240Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Bay Doors West - Beds, Cambs and Herts

21-T17, Servicing, PPM, Inspections, Safety check and ad hoc remedial repair. Additional information: Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity Enquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 9 May 2022 to 8 May 2025

21 - T17 Bay Doors West - Lot 2 Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk

Bay Doors - To diagnose defects, carry out routine regular safety checks and inspections and regular servicing, response servicing, maintenance, on demand repairs, provision of equipment details, maintenance records and testing and the issue of safety checks to all properties The properties are situated through the Trust's geographical area of operations covering Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk. Additional information: Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity Enquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 9 May 2022 to 8 May 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Garage doorsNot published
Lot 2Garage doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Garage doors (44221240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH21613 median · 59 average (81 of 216 with a bid count)9.8 average (94 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2753 median · 3 average (1 of 275 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 275 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03208d
Latest release ID006643-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 10 2022 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-11T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-04-11T13:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2022tender006643-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006643-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03208d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46569",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21-T17 Bay Doors",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Bay Doors West - Beds, Cambs and Herts",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "21-T17, Servicing, PPM, Inspections, Safety check and ad hoc remedial repair. Additional information: Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity\nEnquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "21 - T17 Bay Doors West - Lot 2 Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bay Doors - To diagnose defects, carry out routine regular safety checks and inspections and regular servicing, response servicing, maintenance, on demand repairs, provision of equipment details, maintenance records and testing and the issue of safety checks to all properties\nThe properties are situated through the Trust's geographical area of operations covering Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk. Additional information: Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity\nEnquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beds, Cambs, and Herts,"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lot 2 Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "500000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-11T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Bidders can bid for all lots or individual lots",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-11T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bay Doors - To diagnose defects, carry out routine regular safety checks and inspections and regular servicing, response servicing, maintenance, on demand repairs, provision of equipment details, maintenance records and testing and the issue of safety checks to all properties\nThe properties are situated through the Trust's geographical area of operations covering Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk.\nLot 1 West - Bay Doors for Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire.\nLot 2 East - Bay Doors for Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge at East of England Ambulance e-Tendering Portal - Bravo Solution"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per tender documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bay Doors - To diagnose defects, carry out routine regular safety checks and inspections and regular servicing, response servicing, maintenance, on demand repairs, provision of equipment details, maintenance records and testing and the issue of safety checks to all properties\nThe properties are situated through the Trust's geographical area of operations covering Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge at East of England Ambulance e-Tendering Portal - Bravo Solution",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity\nEnquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge at East of England Ambulance e-Tendering Portal - Bravo Solution",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity\nEnquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46569",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Ambulance Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
        "name": "Iain McDermott",
        "email": "Tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123467200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46570",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview House, Priory Business Park, Fraser Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123467200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46571",
      "name": "East Of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview House, Priory Business Park, Fraser Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123467200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2022 · 006643-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006643-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03208d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46569",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21-T17 Bay Doors",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Bay Doors West - Beds, Cambs and Herts",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "21-T17, Servicing, PPM, Inspections, Safety check and ad hoc remedial repair. Additional information: Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity\nEnquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "21 - T17 Bay Doors West - Lot 2 Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bay Doors - To diagnose defects, carry out routine regular safety checks and inspections and regular servicing, response servicing, maintenance, on demand repairs, provision of equipment details, maintenance records and testing and the issue of safety checks to all properties\nThe properties are situated through the Trust's geographical area of operations covering Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk. Additional information: Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity\nEnquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beds, Cambs, and Herts,"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lot 2 Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "500000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-11T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Bidders can bid for all lots or individual lots",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-11T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bay Doors - To diagnose defects, carry out routine regular safety checks and inspections and regular servicing, response servicing, maintenance, on demand repairs, provision of equipment details, maintenance records and testing and the issue of safety checks to all properties\nThe properties are situated through the Trust's geographical area of operations covering Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk.\nLot 1 West - Bay Doors for Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire.\nLot 2 East - Bay Doors for Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge at East of England Ambulance e-Tendering Portal - Bravo Solution"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per tender documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bay Doors - To diagnose defects, carry out routine regular safety checks and inspections and regular servicing, response servicing, maintenance, on demand repairs, provision of equipment details, maintenance records and testing and the issue of safety checks to all properties\nThe properties are situated through the Trust's geographical area of operations covering Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge at East of England Ambulance e-Tendering Portal - Bravo Solution",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity\nEnquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge at East of England Ambulance e-Tendering Portal - Bravo Solution",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to this opportunity is via e-Tendering portal Bravo Solutions. Please follow the link shown and ensure you are registered with the portal to access the opportunity\nEnquiries relating to this tender should be made via the portal only."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46569",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Ambulance Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
        "name": "Iain McDermott",
        "email": "Tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123467200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46570",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview House, Priory Business Park, Fraser Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123467200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46571",
      "name": "East Of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview House, Priory Business Park, Fraser Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123467200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}