Lot 1
Tempest Production Assurance Testing (TPAT) for AJAX vehicles to ensure that platforms are security accreditable.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Tempest Production Assurance Testing (TPAT) for AJAX vehicles to ensure that platforms are security accreditable.
UK
Tempest Production Assurance Testing (TPAT) for AJAX vehicles to ensure that platforms are security accreditable.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013056-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 04 2025 11:14:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013056-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013056-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T12:14:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013056-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142967",
"name": "Malvern Optical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tempest Production Assurance Testing (TPAT) for AJAX vehicles to ensure that platforms are security accreditable.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "500000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tempest Production Assurance Testing (TPAT) for AJAX vehicles to ensure that platforms are security accreditable.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the “Authority”), through the AJAX Programme within Defence Equipment and Support (“DE&S”) intends to place a contract with Malvern Optical Limited (“MOP”) for the Platform security accreditation and Initial Operating Capability (IOC) assurance The proposed contract will have a duration of 3 years and an estimated value of £500K and be placed as a supply of services contract. \nAs a covered procurement, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA23”). It is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with section 41(1) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA23 because competition is absent for technical reasons such that only MOP can achieve the requirement and there is no reasonable alternative.\nTEMPEST accreditation is required for platform security accreditation and assurance for IOC of the AJAX programme.. TEMPEST is a specialist field. Companies need to be accredited by the UK National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC) Platform TEMPEST Accreditation Scheme (CPTAS) to carry out this security accreditation. MOP is the only NCSC accredited TEMPEST Evaluation Partner and test house for vehicles and there is no reasonable alternative to the TEMPEST service and therefore MOP is the only supplier capable of meeting the Authority’s requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marie.dury683@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142967",
"name": "Malvern Optical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Malvern Optical Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013056-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013056-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013056-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T12:14:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013056-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142967",
"name": "Malvern Optical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tempest Production Assurance Testing (TPAT) for AJAX vehicles to ensure that platforms are security accreditable.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "500000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tempest Production Assurance Testing (TPAT) for AJAX vehicles to ensure that platforms are security accreditable.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the “Authority”), through the AJAX Programme within Defence Equipment and Support (“DE&S”) intends to place a contract with Malvern Optical Limited (“MOP”) for the Platform security accreditation and Initial Operating Capability (IOC) assurance The proposed contract will have a duration of 3 years and an estimated value of £500K and be placed as a supply of services contract. \nAs a covered procurement, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA23”). It is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with section 41(1) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA23 because competition is absent for technical reasons such that only MOP can achieve the requirement and there is no reasonable alternative.\nTEMPEST accreditation is required for platform security accreditation and assurance for IOC of the AJAX programme.. TEMPEST is a specialist field. Companies need to be accredited by the UK National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC) Platform TEMPEST Accreditation Scheme (CPTAS) to carry out this security accreditation. MOP is the only NCSC accredited TEMPEST Evaluation Partner and test house for vehicles and there is no reasonable alternative to the TEMPEST service and therefore MOP is the only supplier capable of meeting the Authority’s requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marie.dury683@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142967",
"name": "Malvern Optical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Malvern Optical Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013056-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013056-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}