Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
50000.00
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "50000.00". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Mar 2025, 12:43 GMT | Last source update14 Mar 2025, 12:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed43 | ||
What is being bought
THE PROVISION OF EXTERNALTECHNICAL SUPPORT FOR DAOS AND MAOS
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Mar 2025, 12:43 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Mar 2025, 12:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Mar 2025, 12:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTHE PROVISION OF EXTERNALTECHNICAL SUPPORT FOR DAOS AND MAOSContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Mar 2025, 12:43 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £50,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Civil Aviation Authority International Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts External Technical Support for DAOS & MAOS £50,000 · signed 13 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-140755Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Military Aviation Authority (“MAA”) is part of the Defence Safety Authority, which is part of the
Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to award a contract to the Civil Aviation Authority
International (CAAi) for the provision of assessment and assurance of the competence of organisations
undertaking activities for the UK Defence Air Environment for a period of 3 years with additional 2 × 1
option years. The estimated contract value is £1.26M excluding VAT . The contract will be based on a Nil
Volume Commitment basis with throughput value estimated at up to £420K per annum but potentially at
nil cost to the MAA as costs should largely rest with the MoD industry partners being assessed and
audited.
In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020
SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts
Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the
Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the
contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the
relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition
is absent for technical reasons.
The MAA has an ongoing requirement for external technical support to be provided in order to undertake
the assessment of organisations already included in the Design and Maintenance Approved Organisation
Schemes (DAOS and MAOS). The requirement can only be delivered by CAAi because the CAAi is the
technical cooperation arm of the UK Civil Aviation Authority and is the only organisation that has the
required expertise and technical knowledge to deliver for the requirement. The MAA view is that only the
CAAi can viably deliver this technical support with the credibility and integrity required. |