4D Animate Platform/Power Technologies (4DAPT)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) and Agence de l'innovation de défense (AID) are jointly launching a call for expressions of interest (EOI) aimed at identifying French Universities and Public Laboratories and British Universities who can address scientific questions raised in the field of 4D printing. The aim is to accelerate the use of intelligent 3D printed materials through design, manufacturing and modelling to provide intelligent or animated components for self-adaptive platforms. Despite the potential benefits of 4D printing, many challenges remain before it can be widely applied. Quantity or scope: No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement or contract indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042ee7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002086-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 22 2024 13:23:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en, fr |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2024 | tender | 002086-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002086-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-22T13:23:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ee7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21011",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ee7",
"title": "4D Animate Platform/Power Technologies (4DAPT)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"period": {
"numberOfDays": 720
},
"maximumRenewals": 1,
"minimumRenewals": 1
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "securityClearanceDeadline",
"dueDate": "2024-09-02"
}
],
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1095
},
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) and Agence de l'innovation de défense (AID) are jointly launching a call for expressions of interest (EOI) aimed at identifying French Universities and Public Laboratories and British Universities who can address scientific questions raised in the field of 4D printing. The aim is to accelerate the use of intelligent 3D printed materials through design, manufacturing and modelling to provide intelligent or animated components for self-adaptive platforms. Despite the potential benefits of 4D printing, many challenges remain before it can be widely applied. Quantity or scope: No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement or contract indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement or contract\nwill be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders\nshould take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"tendererLegalForm": "If a group of economic operators submits a bid, the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering into the contract.”"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"fr"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\nPlease read through the attached EOI document that is available in English and French.\nIt is not necessary to complete the PQQ in the Defence Sourcing Portal\nYour reply to this EOI should be emailed to FUURI@dstl.gov.uk\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please refer to the attached EOI document that is available in English and French."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "NA",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NA"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "MA",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "MA"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "NA",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NA"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "NA",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "NA"
}
],
"description": "The Authority will use the response to the criteria in the EOI documention to create a shortlist of tenderers who:\n(1) are eligible to participate;\n(2) best meet the selection criteria set out in this notice and the EOI documentation."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21011",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Agence de l'innovation de défense (AID)"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Thomas Irfon",
"email": "FUURI@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002086-2024 · tender
{
"id": "002086-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-22T13:23:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ee7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21011",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ee7",
"title": "4D Animate Platform/Power Technologies (4DAPT)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"period": {
"numberOfDays": 720
},
"maximumRenewals": 1,
"minimumRenewals": 1
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "securityClearanceDeadline",
"dueDate": "2024-09-02"
}
],
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1095
},
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) and Agence de l'innovation de défense (AID) are jointly launching a call for expressions of interest (EOI) aimed at identifying French Universities and Public Laboratories and British Universities who can address scientific questions raised in the field of 4D printing. The aim is to accelerate the use of intelligent 3D printed materials through design, manufacturing and modelling to provide intelligent or animated components for self-adaptive platforms. Despite the potential benefits of 4D printing, many challenges remain before it can be widely applied. Quantity or scope: No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement or contract indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement or contract\nwill be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders\nshould take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"tendererLegalForm": "If a group of economic operators submits a bid, the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering into the contract.”"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"fr"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\nPlease read through the attached EOI document that is available in English and French.\nIt is not necessary to complete the PQQ in the Defence Sourcing Portal\nYour reply to this EOI should be emailed to FUURI@dstl.gov.uk\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please refer to the attached EOI document that is available in English and French."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "NA",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NA"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "MA",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "MA"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "NA",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NA"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "NA",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "NA"
}
],
"description": "The Authority will use the response to the criteria in the EOI documention to create a shortlist of tenderers who:\n(1) are eligible to participate;\n(2) best meet the selection criteria set out in this notice and the EOI documentation."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21011",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Agence de l'innovation de défense (AID)"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Thomas Irfon",
"email": "FUURI@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}