← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A service is required to provide outcomes for the Health Transformation Programme, specifically around managing citizen appointments for Health Assessments and how agents view the citizens data. A Digital Outcomes Contract was awarded to BJSS in January 2021 to provide this service. This contract was for 24 months. The contract was recompeted in December 2021 as the contract had been a success and demand for the services outstripped the overall contract value. A new supplier was selected in January 2022. To ensure we transition effectively to the new supplier and protect delivery for the Health Transformation Programme, this contract has been uplifted by £1,000,000 from £3,916,667 to £4,916,667. There is no requirement to extend the duration of the Contract, which runs to 24th January 2023. The uplift in value will facilitate handover and knowledge transfer from the incumbent to the new supplier. The new supplier is expected to be fully transitioned to continuing delivery of the service by end of May 2022/beginning of July 2022.

Contract periodFrom 25 Jan 2021 to 24 Jan 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009683-2022-8788-1

Statusactive
Value£4,916,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032c70
Latest release ID009683-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 12 2022 08:12:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate009683-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009683-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-12T09:12:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49625",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009683-2022-8788-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49626",
          "name": "BJSS"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49627",
          "name": "BJSS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A service is required to provide outcomes for the Health Transformation Programme, specifically around managing citizen appointments for Health Assessments and how agents view the citizens data. A Digital Outcomes Contract was awarded to BJSS in January 2021 to provide this service. This contract was for 24 months. The contract was recompeted in December 2021 as the contract had been a success and demand for the services outstripped the overall contract value. A new supplier was selected in January 2022. To ensure we transition effectively to the new supplier and protect delivery for the Health Transformation Programme, this contract has been uplifted by £1,000,000 from £3,916,667 to £4,916,667. There is no requirement to extend the duration of the Contract, which runs to 24th January 2023. The uplift in value will facilitate handover and knowledge transfer from the incumbent to the new supplier. The new supplier is expected to be fully transitioned to continuing delivery of the service by end of May 2022/beginning of July 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-01-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4916666",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures \nReview procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49625",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ANDREW.JOHNSTON8@DWP.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49626",
      "name": "BJSS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Whitehall Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49627",
      "name": "BJSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Whitehall Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009683-2022-8788-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4916666.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-01-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009683-2022-8788-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure we transition effectively to the new supplier and protect delivery for the Health Transformation Programme, the contract has been uplifted from £3,916,667 to £4,916,667. In the event all the SOWs are recoverable then there can be up to £1M in additional contract value. If the SOWs are not recoverable then the value of SOWs will be reduced, potentially down to the £833K.\nIf the above approach was not adopted, the impacts would be:\nAll development work to be halted or significantly slowed whilst new teams had a full and comprehensive knowledge transfer.\n• This is anticipated to take around 4 weeks\n• This would result in a doubling of costs with no output or outcomes for this period. Essentially lost benefit\n• Pace of delivery post KT would be significantly slower meaning delivery date would move by a minimum of 4 weeks.\n• On this basis, a 10 week deliverable has now become 18 weeks minimum.\n• Financial losses circa £425k plus the original cost to deliver (8 weeks delay=£275k).",
          "description": "A Digital Outcomes Contract was awarded to BJSS in January 2021 to provide outcomes for the Health Transformation Programme, specifically around managing citizen appointments for Health Assessments and how agents view the citizens data. This contract was for 24 months. The contract was recompeted in December 2021 as the contract had been a success and demand for the services outstripped the overall contract value. A new supplier was selected in January 2022. To ensure we transition effectively to the new supplier and protect delivery for the Health Transformation Programme, this contract has been uplifted from £3,916,667 to £4,916,667. There is no requirement to extend the duration of the Contract, which runs to 24th January 2023. The uplift in value will facilitate handover and knowledge transfer from the incumbent to the new supplier. The new supplier is expected to be fully transitioned to continuing delivery of the service by end of May 2022/beginning of July 2022.\nThe key aspects of the process of transitioning from one supplier to another in the Digital Health environment are:\nSupplier Onboarding\n• Provision of kit\n• Access to environments\nKnowledge transfer\n• Understanding the problem DWP is trying to solve in detail\n• Explaining the DWP context\n• Understanding the specific products involved in the development and the service design\nInteracting with incumbent provider\n• Introducing the new provider to the physical code\n• Showing the new provider the repositories holding the code\n• Explaining test cycles and release approach\n• Period of dual running between incumbent and new provider to ensure seamless transfer and confirm transfer complete"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2022 · 009683-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "009683-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-12T09:12:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49625",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009683-2022-8788-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49626",
          "name": "BJSS"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49627",
          "name": "BJSS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A service is required to provide outcomes for the Health Transformation Programme, specifically around managing citizen appointments for Health Assessments and how agents view the citizens data. A Digital Outcomes Contract was awarded to BJSS in January 2021 to provide this service. This contract was for 24 months. The contract was recompeted in December 2021 as the contract had been a success and demand for the services outstripped the overall contract value. A new supplier was selected in January 2022. To ensure we transition effectively to the new supplier and protect delivery for the Health Transformation Programme, this contract has been uplifted by £1,000,000 from £3,916,667 to £4,916,667. There is no requirement to extend the duration of the Contract, which runs to 24th January 2023. The uplift in value will facilitate handover and knowledge transfer from the incumbent to the new supplier. The new supplier is expected to be fully transitioned to continuing delivery of the service by end of May 2022/beginning of July 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-01-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4916666",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures \nReview procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49625",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ANDREW.JOHNSTON8@DWP.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49626",
      "name": "BJSS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Whitehall Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49627",
      "name": "BJSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Whitehall Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009683-2022-8788-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4916666.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-01-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009683-2022-8788-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure we transition effectively to the new supplier and protect delivery for the Health Transformation Programme, the contract has been uplifted from £3,916,667 to £4,916,667. In the event all the SOWs are recoverable then there can be up to £1M in additional contract value. If the SOWs are not recoverable then the value of SOWs will be reduced, potentially down to the £833K.\nIf the above approach was not adopted, the impacts would be:\nAll development work to be halted or significantly slowed whilst new teams had a full and comprehensive knowledge transfer.\n• This is anticipated to take around 4 weeks\n• This would result in a doubling of costs with no output or outcomes for this period. Essentially lost benefit\n• Pace of delivery post KT would be significantly slower meaning delivery date would move by a minimum of 4 weeks.\n• On this basis, a 10 week deliverable has now become 18 weeks minimum.\n• Financial losses circa £425k plus the original cost to deliver (8 weeks delay=£275k).",
          "description": "A Digital Outcomes Contract was awarded to BJSS in January 2021 to provide outcomes for the Health Transformation Programme, specifically around managing citizen appointments for Health Assessments and how agents view the citizens data. This contract was for 24 months. The contract was recompeted in December 2021 as the contract had been a success and demand for the services outstripped the overall contract value. A new supplier was selected in January 2022. To ensure we transition effectively to the new supplier and protect delivery for the Health Transformation Programme, this contract has been uplifted from £3,916,667 to £4,916,667. There is no requirement to extend the duration of the Contract, which runs to 24th January 2023. The uplift in value will facilitate handover and knowledge transfer from the incumbent to the new supplier. The new supplier is expected to be fully transitioned to continuing delivery of the service by end of May 2022/beginning of July 2022.\nThe key aspects of the process of transitioning from one supplier to another in the Digital Health environment are:\nSupplier Onboarding\n• Provision of kit\n• Access to environments\nKnowledge transfer\n• Understanding the problem DWP is trying to solve in detail\n• Explaining the DWP context\n• Understanding the specific products involved in the development and the service design\nInteracting with incumbent provider\n• Introducing the new provider to the physical code\n• Showing the new provider the repositories holding the code\n• Explaining test cycles and release approach\n• Period of dual running between incumbent and new provider to ensure seamless transfer and confirm transfer complete"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}