Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027296-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-15T10:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027296-2023-700009662-1",
"title": "KRS communications management system",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92682",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "intends to award a Contract to Thales UK Ltd\n(“the Contractor”) for the continuation of in-service support to KRS (KMY Replacement\nSystem aboard Type 23 Frigates and shore Establishments) until July 2024 with options to\ncontinue to December 2024 and for the technical update of the operating system and\naddress other software obsolescence, and for support to the safety case for air operations.\nThe value of the estimated contract amendment is £4.5 million (ex VAT) including bid costs.\nThis notice supersedes the work on Wave Class advertised in date/ref.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4500000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence on behalf of The\nSecretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to award a Contract to Thales UK Ltd\n(“the Contractor”) for the continuation of in-service support to KRS (KMY Replacement\nSystem aboard Type 23 Frigates and shore Establishments) until July 2024 with options to\ncontinue to December 2024 and for the technical update of the operating system and\naddress other software obsolescence, and for support to the safety case for air operations.\nThe value of the estimated contract amendment is £4.5 million (ex VAT) including bid costs.\nThis notice supersedes the work on Wave Class advertised in date/ref.",
"classification": {
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence on behalf of The\nSecretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to award a Contract to Thales UK Ltd\n(“the Contractor”) for the continuation of in-service support to KRS (KMY Replacement\nSystem aboard Type 23 Frigates and shore Establishments) until July 2024 with options to\ncontinue to December 2024 and for the technical update of the operating system and\naddress other software obsolescence, and for support to the safety case for air operations.\nThe value of the estimated contract amendment is £4.5 million (ex VAT) including bid costs.\nThis notice supersedes the work on Wave Class advertised in date/ref.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment)\n(EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the\nprovisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by\nSI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal\nof the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the\ncontract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in\naccordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of\nthe Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is on the basis that the Authority has insufficient rights to pass the necessary data and\ninformation to undertake the requirement to third parties and that only the Contractor as\nOriginal Equipment Design Authority has the accumulated technical knowledge, expertise\nand know-how at its disposal required to provide the requirement in particular in relation to\nthe full system design, build and integration. This includes the intimate knowledge and\nunderstanding of the existing equipment used across the fleet. Furthermore, only the\nContractor can",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.redmore100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92682",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92683",
"name": "KRS communications management system",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KRS communications management system"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027296-2023-700009662-1",
"title": "KRS communications management system",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027296-2023-700009662-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027296-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "027296-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-15T10:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027296-2023-700009662-1",
"title": "KRS communications management system",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92682",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "intends to award a Contract to Thales UK Ltd\n(“the Contractor”) for the continuation of in-service support to KRS (KMY Replacement\nSystem aboard Type 23 Frigates and shore Establishments) until July 2024 with options to\ncontinue to December 2024 and for the technical update of the operating system and\naddress other software obsolescence, and for support to the safety case for air operations.\nThe value of the estimated contract amendment is £4.5 million (ex VAT) including bid costs.\nThis notice supersedes the work on Wave Class advertised in date/ref.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4500000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence on behalf of The\nSecretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to award a Contract to Thales UK Ltd\n(“the Contractor”) for the continuation of in-service support to KRS (KMY Replacement\nSystem aboard Type 23 Frigates and shore Establishments) until July 2024 with options to\ncontinue to December 2024 and for the technical update of the operating system and\naddress other software obsolescence, and for support to the safety case for air operations.\nThe value of the estimated contract amendment is £4.5 million (ex VAT) including bid costs.\nThis notice supersedes the work on Wave Class advertised in date/ref.",
"classification": {
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence on behalf of The\nSecretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to award a Contract to Thales UK Ltd\n(“the Contractor”) for the continuation of in-service support to KRS (KMY Replacement\nSystem aboard Type 23 Frigates and shore Establishments) until July 2024 with options to\ncontinue to December 2024 and for the technical update of the operating system and\naddress other software obsolescence, and for support to the safety case for air operations.\nThe value of the estimated contract amendment is £4.5 million (ex VAT) including bid costs.\nThis notice supersedes the work on Wave Class advertised in date/ref.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment)\n(EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the\nprovisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by\nSI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal\nof the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the\ncontract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in\naccordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of\nthe Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is on the basis that the Authority has insufficient rights to pass the necessary data and\ninformation to undertake the requirement to third parties and that only the Contractor as\nOriginal Equipment Design Authority has the accumulated technical knowledge, expertise\nand know-how at its disposal required to provide the requirement in particular in relation to\nthe full system design, build and integration. This includes the intimate knowledge and\nunderstanding of the existing equipment used across the fleet. Furthermore, only the\nContractor can",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.redmore100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92682",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92683",
"name": "KRS communications management system",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KRS communications management system"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027296-2023-700009662-1",
"title": "KRS communications management system",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027296-2023-700009662-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}