Lot 1
Service Works
Award criteria
DLS — NAPNOC
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
SACC/00095 - Provision of MIDS BU2 In-Service Support and I-Level Repair for Typhoon
UK
Service Works
Award criteria
DLS — NAPNOC
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems (50660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (847 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f633 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024762-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 23 2023 09:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 024762-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024762-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-23T10:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f633",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024762-2023-SACC/00095-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90837",
"name": "Data Link Solutions, LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "DLS",
"description": "NAPNOC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4500000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SACC/00095 - Provision of MIDS BU2 In-Service Support and I-Level Repair for Typhoon",
"classification": {
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contractor is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the MIDS BU2 Tactical Data Link Terminals and supporting equipment, all of which are complex electronic units, containing both programmable (software) and cryptographic devices. The service required by the Authority (repair, maintenance, and modification) can only be performed by the Contractor because they own and hold the technical information, tools and technical expertise necessary to perform the service and meet the Authority’s requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.oakes101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90837",
"name": "Data Link Solutions, LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "New Jersey",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Data Link Solutions, LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90838",
"name": "Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team (SACC DT)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team (SACC DT)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024762-2023-SACC/00095-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024762-2023-SACC/00095-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024762-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-23T10:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f633",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024762-2023-SACC/00095-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90837",
"name": "Data Link Solutions, LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "DLS",
"description": "NAPNOC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "4500000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SACC/00095 - Provision of MIDS BU2 In-Service Support and I-Level Repair for Typhoon",
"classification": {
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contractor is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the MIDS BU2 Tactical Data Link Terminals and supporting equipment, all of which are complex electronic units, containing both programmable (software) and cryptographic devices. The service required by the Authority (repair, maintenance, and modification) can only be performed by the Contractor because they own and hold the technical information, tools and technical expertise necessary to perform the service and meet the Authority’s requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.oakes101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90837",
"name": "Data Link Solutions, LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "New Jersey",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Data Link Solutions, LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90838",
"name": "Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team (SACC DT)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Situational Awareness Command and Control Delivery Team (SACC DT)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024762-2023-SACC/00095-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024762-2023-SACC/00095-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}