Lot 1
This is a subscription based Research Services contract.
Award criteria
price
This is a subscription based Research Services contract.
UK
This is a subscription based Research Services contract.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,139 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,095 of 4,139 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,229 of 4,139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,121 | 4 median · 69.1 average (286 of 1,121 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (340 of 1,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e746 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076421-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 12:07:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076421-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076421-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-24T12:07:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076421-2025-K280022601-1",
"title": "Information Technology Solution Service 2025-26",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167302",
"name": "Gartner Uk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a subscription based Research Services contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "432000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a subscription based Research Services contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition through a framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167302",
"name": "Gartner Uk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gartner Uk Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69958",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076421-2025-K280022601-1",
"title": "Information Technology Solution Service 2025-26",
"value": {
"amount": 432000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076421-2025-K280022601-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076421-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-24T12:07:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076421-2025-K280022601-1",
"title": "Information Technology Solution Service 2025-26",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167302",
"name": "Gartner Uk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a subscription based Research Services contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "432000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a subscription based Research Services contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition through a framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147897",
"name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DVSA",
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167302",
"name": "Gartner Uk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gartner Uk Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69958",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076421-2025-K280022601-1",
"title": "Information Technology Solution Service 2025-26",
"value": {
"amount": 432000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076421-2025-K280022601-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}