← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Construction of passenger and freight handling facility

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

to build passenger and freight handling facility in Akrotiri

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 83 average (837 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was not a direct award single source requirement. The contract for the provision of RIBA stages 4-6 was let with Mott MacDonald after they were successful following a Mini-Competition for the Estate Development Plan Commission via the DIO PSP-O framework and awarded Phase 1 RIBA stages 1-3. There was an agreed option provision within this contract to allow for continuation for Phase 2 RIBA stages 4-6 if satisfactory work was completed. Mott MacDonald and the authority has taken up this option provision after the satisfactory completion of the work within Phase 1 RIBA stages 1-3.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of RIBA stages 3-6 for Passenger and Freight handling facility

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of RIBA stages 3-6 for Passenger and Freight handling facility

Statusactive
Value£4,260,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e19f
Latest release ID020151-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 13 2023 14:38:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2023award, contract020151-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020151-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-13T15:38:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e19f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87314",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020151-2023-707856451-1",
      "title": "Provision of RIBA stages 3-6 for Passenger and Freight handling facility",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87315",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e19f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "to build passenger and freight handling facility in Akrotiri",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cyprus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4260000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Construction of passenger and freight handling facility",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was not a direct award single source requirement. The contract for the provision of RIBA stages 4-6 was let with Mott MacDonald after they were successful following a Mini-Competition for the Estate Development Plan Commission via the DIO PSP-O framework and awarded Phase 1 RIBA stages 1-3. There was an agreed option provision within this contract to allow for continuation for Phase 2 RIBA stages 4-6 if satisfactory work was completed. Mott MacDonald and the authority has taken up this option provision after the satisfactory completion of the work within Phase 1 RIBA stages 1-3.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87314",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rock Barracks, Sutton Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bescoby-Winslade",
        "email": "james.bescobywinslade100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7908418721"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "james.bescobywinslade100@mod.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7908418721"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87315",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 Sydenham Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020151-2023-707856451-1",
      "title": "Provision of RIBA stages 3-6 for Passenger and Freight handling facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020151-2023-707856451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2023 · 020151-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020151-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-13T15:38:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e19f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87314",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020151-2023-707856451-1",
      "title": "Provision of RIBA stages 3-6 for Passenger and Freight handling facility",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87315",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e19f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "to build passenger and freight handling facility in Akrotiri",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cyprus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4260000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Construction of passenger and freight handling facility",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was not a direct award single source requirement. The contract for the provision of RIBA stages 4-6 was let with Mott MacDonald after they were successful following a Mini-Competition for the Estate Development Plan Commission via the DIO PSP-O framework and awarded Phase 1 RIBA stages 1-3. There was an agreed option provision within this contract to allow for continuation for Phase 2 RIBA stages 4-6 if satisfactory work was completed. Mott MacDonald and the authority has taken up this option provision after the satisfactory completion of the work within Phase 1 RIBA stages 1-3.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87314",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rock Barracks, Sutton Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bescoby-Winslade",
        "email": "james.bescobywinslade100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7908418721"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "james.bescobywinslade100@mod.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7908418721"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87315",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 Sydenham Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020151-2023-707856451-1",
      "title": "Provision of RIBA stages 3-6 for Passenger and Freight handling facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020151-2023-707856451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}